Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

iPad needs GPS - but why?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Fourblade, Apr 10, 2015.

  1. Fourblade

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Warwickshire UK
    ive got an iPhone 5S which worked fine with my P2V+ and I was hoping to use my wifi only iPad Air with the P3 - but now it seems that it might only work with devices that have GPS?

    Forgive me for thinking out loud but if the P3 takes its home point before take off and I'm not using dynamic home point then why won't my iPad Air work?
     
  2. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,729
    Likes Received:
    3,445
    Your device needs to know where it is and where it is pointing to be able to display the mapping and orientation of the P3 correctly?
     
  3. landmannnn

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Coventry and Limoges
    Don't iPad's all have GPS?
     
  4. cougar

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great White North
    You be
    You be fine with the iPad. The GPS is in the Phantom and as long as you cash the maps (using wifi before heading out). Only thing that will not work is dynamic home point.
     
  5. Fyod

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Central EU
    Only cellular iPads have GPS because like Phantoms, GPS without cellular tower triangluation takes 20-60 seconds. In this case it wouldn't really matter, but in mobile devices, you expect them to pin your position as fast as possible and usually indoors, so they use a combination of wifi/gsm/gps to acquire accurate position within a few seconds, and they get more accurate the longer you let them acquire position.
     
  6. cougar

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great White North
    No, and you don't need it. Check specs on Apple site. I have iPad Mini with Retina Display and the wifi unit do not have GPS. The cell version do. The P3 has a GPS.
     
    #6 cougar, Apr 10, 2015
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2015
  7. Fyod

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Central EU
    There could be a way around this though. Some internet services gather information about wifi APs, based on the devices that have connected to the AP while having GPS/GSM on. The more devices that connect to an AP, the more accurate the position of the AP (yes, there are companies out there that know exactly where your router is based on IP/SSID/Mac, even in buildings). Providing your iPad with an iPhone hotspot could then provide the correct GPS information, as long as the iPad and iPhone are "on you".
     
  8. skyhighdiver

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    South Dakota
    you could use a monitor it doesn't need gps the gps is in the p3 controller for dynamic home point
     
  9. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,729
    Likes Received:
    3,445
    Not sure about the GPS enabled controller. The Inspire has but I have heard that the P3 doesn't.
    More important is, the tablet has to have enough power to run the video properly and for IOS devices that means it has to have an A7 chip or better.
    Older devices just don't cut it.
     
  10. Fourblade

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Warwickshire UK
    So there's still a bit of confusion about this topic as some say yes and some say no?

    I just can't see why a wifi only iPad will not work? This talk of the "phone or tablet device" needing to know its orientation and where it is just doesn't make absolute sense to me and isn't clear at the moment? Surely the P3 knows where it is and where it took off from - isn't that all it needs?

    Is there a definitive answer?
     
  11. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,729
    Likes Received:
    3,445
    The Phantom knows where it started but what about your display?

    Not sure what you've been flying so far .. but if you fly a P2V+, your radar display shows where your Phantom is so you know which way to look to find it. The Phantom doesn't know which way you have the display facing but even when you move it's right. If you have a dumb tablet, how is that going to work? You wouldn't know if the drone is in front or behind you.

    Then if you were to use the dynamic home point feature because you are on a moving boat and don't want the Phantom trying to RTH to a piece of water where you aren't .... how's that feature going to work without gps at the operator's location?

    But all this is academic if you have an old tablet that can't handle processing the HD video feed for the app.
     
  12. Fourblade

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Warwickshire UK
    Hmmm understood but what if I only fly in line of sight. I personally never feel totally comfortable if it goes out of view... and an iPad Air 1 should do the video processing OK?
     
  13. Daninho

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Germany - Darmstadt
    yes, you dont need GPS because your P3 has GPS. The only thing you cant use is the follow me mode which should be clear why. You dont need WIFI as well because you can prebuffer the map in your local WIFI at home or use your smartphone as an hotspot but close the hotspot before you fly.
     
    30four likes this.
  14. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,729
    Likes Received:
    3,445
    That would because .. There is no Follow Me mode!
     
  15. Daninho

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Germany - Darmstadt
    If a follow me mode is coming which will be most likely the case with the SDK program.
     
  16. Fourblade

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Warwickshire UK
    Well at least my wifi only iPad will "work" for my line of sight flying on a P3 (and I've always got my iPhone 5S if not)
     
  17. crc2004

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I find it interesting that in the DJI P3 specs there are a couple non GPS capable iPads recommended. Does that mean that they don't plan on having dynamic home in the P3?
     
    #17 crc2004, Apr 25, 2015
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2015
  18. Kingfish28

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    84
    Correct, there is no dynamic home feature.
     
  19. F6Rider

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    346
    Location:
    Foothills Of The Sierra's, California
    Why would you need to shut down the hot spot prior to flying, no difference than having a cell enabled connection, the app or controller shouldn't be affected by the wifi connection between the phone and tablet.... unless I am missing something?
     
  20. yhern023

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    10

    Wow I have the same question. I was hoping that I could turn on my hotspot and leave my ipad sync to it while flying. Since my ipad knows my location when it's in wifi. ( maps app). Is there a problem on trying this???


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk