Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

iPad Ground Station & Phantom 1 Question

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ems_pilot, Jan 10, 2014.

  1. ems_pilot

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Having a ball with the Phantom 1, GoPro3+ and FPV setup. Getting ready to install the iPad Ground Station. I was concerned about the 2.4Mhz ground station signal messing up the 2.4 Phantom signal but came to the conclusion the Ground station is controlling the Phantom with the same signal. IE there are not two 2.4 signals going on. If I am wrong please let me know. :(

    My current question is this: I am guessing I can use the iPad ground station when I want and when I want to use the factory controller there would be no need to disconnect the GS hardware in the Phantom. Can I control using either one seamlessly?

    Thanks! Have a great weekend.
     
  2. Ksc

    Ksc

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Naples, FL
    you are correct on all of the above.
     
  3. ems_pilot

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks! Ordered a brushless gimbal which I expect sometime next week. I'm hoping I've got all the bells 'n whistles I need for awhile. PhantomPilots.com is great... :mrgreen:
     
  4. Ksc

    Ksc

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Naples, FL
  5. ems_pilot

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes... I did double up on my batteries (2x 2200Ma) and was thinking of adding a third in the battery bay which is empty right now. Have not checked the flight time yet as I am still configuring. I was thinking about a really long extension cord too. :lol: