Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

iOSD Mini firmware updates

Discussion in 'Firmware' started by uscpsycho, Mar 15, 2015.

  1. uscpsycho

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Am I right that there is no way to update the firmware in the iosd mini without a PC? If so that's just crazy. Someone needs to tell DJI that it's not 1989 anymore.

    Anyway, I don't have a PC. I am not getting a PC. And I am not installing Windows on my Mac.

    So if I get an iosd mini, and if there is no way for me to update the firmware, what will be the downsides to running it straight out of the box, forever? What problems have the firmware updates fixed?

    Is the iOSD mini even updated that often? What are the odds what I'll get already has the latest firmware?
     
  2. thestone11

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Alberta Canada
    Yup iosd mini assistant is only available on PC. I found that kinda weird too! When I bought mine, it already came with the latest firmware.
     
  3. p fandango

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    i'm not opening my Phantom up to do an update anyway, inless they do a osd redesign or add more telemetry etc
     
  4. bburnflyer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Blackburn, England
    Mine was up to date out of the box also. Not seen any updates for it since.
     
  5. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,105
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    What's a Mac? It's nothing more than an over glorified and over priced PC. :eek: :lol:
     
  6. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,376
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    Lets keep this on topic please. ;)

    If you would like to discuss why Macs are better than Windows based PC's
    feel free to do so in the off topic section. :cool:
     
  7. MrC

    MrC

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Surrey. UK
    The latest iosd mini firmware only added a airport zone/no fly zone indicator. If you buy now it should come with latest anyway, mine did a month ago. Before that in dec 2013 they upgraded to include azimuth and battery percentage.
    So you should be good to go. If you find you have no battery percentage (only battery voltage) then you have 2013 firmware and should think about upgrading.
     
  8. uscpsycho

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. captain

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I second that
     
  10. 750r

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,226
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Pa, USA
    Off topic or can't you read on your PC ?
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  11. simonwicks

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    I wish there were more updates for it. I'd love to be able to position the elements manually, so I could have the GoPro OSD on the screen without being overlapped in places etc.
    That and some more stuff added as options, lat, lng for example.

    Must be some more they can add into it when you think about everything that something like the Flytrex can collect, right?
     
  12. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,376
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    I agree. I ended up turning off the go pro icons due to the overlap.
     
  13. gecarey

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    San Mateo CA USA
    I would be happy if we could just toggle between meters and feet.....
     
  14. kenjancef

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    237
    Location:
    East Providence, RI
    Just installed my FPV stuff yesterday, so sorry for not knowing this: How did you turn off the GoPro icons? I was only in the software to see about firmware updates, I guess I should have been in the software longer... sorry ...
     
  15. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,376
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    You turn off the GoPro icons within the GoPro settings, under camera settings in the menu.
     
  16. kenjancef

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    237
    Location:
    East Providence, RI
    Oh duh! Should have known that...