Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

iOS Ground Station Maps

Discussion in 'DJI Ground Station' started by Bill_Burkert, Apr 16, 2014.

  1. Bill_Burkert

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a way to get maps preloaded on the iPad version of Ground Station? I travel and when I am not close to home I get no maps displayed.
     
  2. MStacey

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    Before leaving home ( or wherever you can get internet access with iPad) open up the GS and goto or search on the map for the location you intend to fly from.

    It will cache the map for later offline use.
     
  3. isle

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    3
    Does ground station work with a FC40
     
  4. Nidge

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Otley, West Yorkshire, UK
    No. The Groundstation, like the majority of accepted control systems, uses 2.4GHz where as the FC40 uses 2.4GHz for the wifi video link and your control is on 5.8GHz. Only DJI could think so far out of the box :roll:

    Regards

    Nidge
     
  5. fxmodels

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried that but only the standard map is cached and not the satellite map... Any other thoughts?