Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

IOC Mode

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by extrememc, Mar 2, 2014.

  1. extrememc

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is IOC on by default? If not why? From what I understand about it. It would improve gps mode when using.
     
  2. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,922
    Likes Received:
    1,800
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    No, it is off by default and you need to enable it in the software before you can use it.
     
  3. extrememc

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Software on remote or quad? Have you enabled yours? If so how do you like it?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  4. Fink

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2014
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    You would use the RC Assistant software to do this.

    Nice thing about IOC is even if you "enable" it, you can still toggle it on/off from the transmitter. I think most people would prefer it not be on for normal flight, but if they are shooting a specific object or something in a specific direction, I imagine it may make it easier to "lock" onto the object and not worry about orientation.

    Fink[​IMG]
     
  5. Gizmo3000

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,859
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks, CA
    It makes sense that Phantoms ship with IOC turned off (along with Failsafe/Manual mode disabled on the other switch)
    so that new users don't inadvertnetly don't get into trouble, and are forced to learn about it first before enabling it.
     
  6. CJ31

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern VA
    It's in the the PT2 assistant software, not the RC assistant. In the advanced tab there is a sub tab for IOC.
     
  7. rodemic

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just to elaborate, its in the top right hand corner of the PT2 Assistant software - click on "Phantom 2" and it will give you some warnings and then change to NAZA-M.
     
  8. extrememc

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I need to download P2 Assistant Sofware then plug in my P2 and change the IOC setting there?
     
  9. Griggs

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Yes
     
  10. CJ31

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern VA
    Good point. Forgot to mention to do that 1st.

    Yes. You should really do this anyway to make sure you have the latest firmware and to calibrate.
     
  11. extrememc

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    What needs calibrated?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  12. CJ31

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern VA
    The sticks. This is a pretty thorough walk thru of the software...
    [youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uv37d5DoNQA[/youtube]
     
  13. extrememc

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk