Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

IOC help please

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by chrismbrock2009, Jul 4, 2014.

  1. chrismbrock2009

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys, new to the forum.

    When using the Phantom software on my mac it does not give me the option to turn on "IOC"

    Please advise

    Thanks,
     
  2. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    You need to enable the Naza Mode then you should be able to turn on IOC.
    Mac is probably different because it wants to be, but with Windows to enable Naza there a large button with Phantom written on you click - it will then say Naza.
     
  3. Dirty Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD - USA
    Note that after you enable NAZA mode, you must them click the check box on IOC to actually enable it to function.
     
  4. sar104

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Los Alamos, NM.
    I guess he thinks that Apple write the DJI software for Mac.
     
  5. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    No, but I wouldn't be surprised if they thought a button you are supposed to see and click might be a security risk, and hide it somehow so you don't break the computer.
    Because the general principle with macs is treat users like retards. :lol: :ugeek:
     
  6. chrismbrock2009

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks guys. Clicked the Phantom button and enabled IOC.

    Very helpful

    Thanks!
     
  7. sar104

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Los Alamos, NM.
    Makes total sense that you wouldn't be surprised, but, just for the record, and since you have apparently never seen or used OS X - buttons are allowed. And in light of your opinion on Macs - how come you are not using one?
     
  8. Michigan_PI

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Make sure you set position (3) on S1 to Failsafe, return to home and NOT manual
     
  9. Michigan_PI

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Detroit, MI

    +1
    LOL!!!
     
  10. chrismbrock2009

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did :D
     
  11. RichW

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Whilst fitting my gimbal today (taco rc) I thought I'd enable IOC at the same time. When I ticked the box in the advanced setting it never jumped through the three positions. Basic screen shows the switch moving however. I'm on 1.08 phantom 2 vision.

    While I was doing it I was in the house so no GPS lock possible and right beside my PC so was being warned that compass calibration was required.

    Do you have to have GPS lock and compass cal to successfully enable IOC and getting it toggle through the 3 blue boxes to select what position does what??

    PS its already in naza mode and setup with GPS, atti & return to home for the 3 positions with that switch.

    EDIT: took it outside done the compass dance brought it back in and kept away from PC and electrical cables and now all working as expected.