Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

IOC and Naza. Kill me!

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by TheFaultCraft, Mar 30, 2015.

  1. TheFaultCraft

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    So i'm trying to enable my IOC and i know how to do it but my phantom wont connect. I downloaded and installed naza v2.20 and installed the driver. I was told to not hit "skip" when i open the software. what do?
     
  2. TheFaultCraft

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Update: the software will not load unless i press skip. so mad
     
  3. thestone11

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Alberta Canada
    Did you turn on your transmitter and phantom when you plug it in?
     
  4. TheFaultCraft

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes. The software just won't recognize that the phantom is there
     
  5. thestone11

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Alberta Canada
    Even when I hit the skip button, the software will still recognize my phantom once it is connected.

    My advice is
    1) try another USB port
    2) reinstall the assistant software
    3) try another USB cable

    If still couldn't connect, make sure the cable on the phantom is in working condition.
     
  6. IflyinWY

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    Where the deer and the antelope play
    The last thing you do to connect is plug the cable into the Phantom.

    If you plug the cable into the phantom before everything else is ready, it won't connect.

    I think
     
  7. lake_flyer

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    603
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    The Low Lands
    What Phantom do you have, a P2 or a P1?

    For the P2 you need to download Phantom Vision Assistant 3.08.
    The P1 (standard Naza-M) won't work for you.

    I know, it is totally not logical because you don't have a Vision but a P2.
    But unfortunately DJI decided that we have to share the same firmware with the Visions, rendering 30% of the software obsolete for P2's.

    Basically it crippled the P2 because the things we used to be able to adjust are gone. Vision flyers don't need the stuff we need because their bird is complete as it is while we (P2 flyers) tend to add (non DJI stuff) and change settings along the way. Specially non DJI gimbals.

    If you have a P1 it should load without pressing skip though.
     
    #7 lake_flyer, Mar 31, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2015
  8. beazo

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had the same problem and it was the USB cable. A perfectly working USB cable used for plenty of other things I might add, but for some reason the software and phantom needed me to use the USB cable that came with it. Very odd.
     
    IflyinWY likes this.