Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Advanced intelligent flight mode not available...

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by andrew5309, Dec 29, 2015.

  1. andrew5309

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was able to get the menu before, immediately after reaching 60' and switching to F mode. However this time (pictured) the menu or icon do not appear. I tried a couple times after a restart (of everything) and had the same result.

    I am a new user, so I may be missing something simple.

    Thanks!
    - Andrew

    Stock P3A, v1.3.20
    RC, v1.5.70
    DJI GO, v2.4.3
    ipad mini, v9.2(13C75,) 12GB, WiFi


    IMG_0005.jpg
     
    tnrotorguy likes this.
  2. tnrotorguy

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tennessee
    I am having the same issue. I get an IOC reset screen.
     
  3. Omokjoe

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    7
    I'm also having trouble standard .one time menu came up tapped CL and said error 202 ? Help appreciated.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  4. Air Ontario

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1,271
    Likes Received:
    493
    Location:
    U.S./ Canada
    Is the Multiple Flight Modes toggle "on"?
     
  5. tnrotorguy

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Yes.
    They are On.
     
  6. Air Ontario

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1,271
    Likes Received:
    493
    Location:
    U.S./ Canada
    Seems like 10m is the minimum horizontal distance to initiate, at least for home lock.
    Was that satisfied?

    If you aren't getting a menu at all while in the air and in F mode that sounds like a FW update issue a full cache or a downgrade then upgrade is needed.

    I'd check all my FW numbers and maybe even dump and reload DJI Go App.
     
    #6 Air Ontario, Jan 17, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2016
  7. tnrotorguy

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Yes. I was at 42m.
     
  8. Omokjoe

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    7
    What does IOC reset do ?


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  9. tnrotorguy

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Nothing.
    I have to hit the "X" in the top right.
     
  10. Omokjoe

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    7
    I can't get out and test it but was thinking perhaps reason I can't get into course lock is I'm in beginners mode !


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app