Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Instructions for firmware upgrade to 1.05?

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by David Dorman, Dec 1, 2015.

  1. David Dorman

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    4
    Are there instructions posted somewhere for upgrading to 1.05 using SD card or do you do it thru the DJI app now?
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,921
    Likes Received:
    5,572
    Location:
    US
  3. David Dorman

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks msinger! did a quick read thru this and noticed that it recommends removing the props before doing the upgrade. Is that always necessary when doing an upgrade, don't recall doing that when I went to v1.04.
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,921
    Likes Received:
    5,572
    Location:
    US
    It's just a safety precaution. There really is no good reason to keep the props attached when your Phantom is inside and powered up.
     
  5. David Dorman

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    4
    I see the point of that. What are the early reactions to the new upgrade? Maybe best to wait for awhile or does it seem bug free?
     
  6. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,921
    Likes Received:
    5,572
    Location:
    US
    It's a stable release. The previous release is stable too, so there is no need to install it if you'd like to wait for awhile.
     
  7. David Dorman

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yes, 1.04 works great for me so may hold off to see more reactions over the next few weeks. Apparently you can upgrade firmware on the Inspire series thru the DJI app but not on the Phantoms yet, is that correct?
     
  8. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,921
    Likes Received:
    5,572
    Location:
    US
    That works if you have the Inspire or P3S. The P3A and P3P aircraft still need to be updated via the memory card.
     
  9. David Dorman

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks again.