Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Inspire remote on the Phantom 3 = HDMI output

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by mohan, Apr 15, 2015.

  1. mohan

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    206
    I have a feeling that I will be able to pair a Inspire Remote on my Phantom 3 to get HDMI Output. I don't think there is any advantage to use a Phantom 3 remote on an Inspire.

    Now before you think I am crazy I have been flying the Phantom 3 - 4K and it is awesome. I have also been busy flying the Inspire1 today after latest FW update that has made the Inspire a pleasure.

    The DJI Pilot app for the Inspire works on the Phantom 3

    phantom 3 - 4k 1.JPG
     
  2. Mal_PV2_Ireland

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    Dublin Ireland
    And how much will someone have to spend for an inspire controller? Fine if you have one laying around but there will be a hdmi adaptor available on release of the p3 or shortly after.
     
  3. mimako

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    9
    Wait, isn't that a Nvida Shield on that controller? Doesn't the Shield have HDMI out?
     
  4. Apparition

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    324
    Location:
    USA
    So since you have a P3 please post a review.

    Please measure the height in comparison to a Vision+.
     
  5. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Yeah, I think I'll wait for the HDMI dongle before I drop $600 on an Inspire controller just for the port.
     
  6. GB Phantom

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    UK
    Hi, does the telemetry overlay come over HDMI.
     
  7. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    The height and width of the legs has already been posted. 1cm wider in total leg width, 2.5 cm taller.
     
  8. Apparition

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    324
    Location:
    USA
    My understanding was that the height difference was measured vs a P2 not a P2 Vision. I've also seen numbers that imply it's about 0.5 cm.
     
  9. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    oh ok, even better. That'll definitely fit in my Tradecraft then!
     
  10. leekiya

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,102
    Likes Received:
    145
    Location:
    Lee. UK
    If you have a P3 please please tell us if the you can change CE setting to FCC setting or vise versa.
     
    Gadger likes this.
  11. Mal_PV2_Ireland

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    Dublin Ireland
    If you can change from fcc to ce it most likely won't be on a pre production model
     
  12. Mal_PV2_Ireland

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    Dublin Ireland
    Blade or tahoe Ed would have said
     
  13. mohan

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    206
    No option that I can see to change CE / FCC
     
  14. mohan

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    206
    I have not paired the Inspire controller but I assume it will output the Inspire1 type telemetry on HDMI
     
  15. mohan

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    206
    I have done a basic review - on the forum
     
  16. mohan

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    206
    Yes it does - you can output via HDMI and also record HD onto memory card.
     
    clkilljoy likes this.
  17. tcope

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    3,509
    Likes Received:
    1,387
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    According to DJI the Inspire remote cannot be used of the P3. I'm not saying that the DJI person was correct, only that they said this. It's in a recent Jim Bowers video.
     
  18. VoicOfReason

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    129
    Which nvidia shield device works best? Does shield run Android?
     
  19. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,722
    Likes Received:
    3,440
    Jim Bowers isn't a reliable source for anything and DJI's Randy Braun that he interviewed seemed to have very little hard info either.
     
  20. tcope

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    3,509
    Likes Received:
    1,387
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    "I'm not saying that the DJI person was correct, only that they said this."