Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

In desperate need of help!

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by AmosMoses, Apr 23, 2014.

  1. AmosMoses

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    Illinois
  2. Pepijn1908

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can't really see in the video, does it have a GPS signal? Looks to me that the problem is in that neighborhood. I flew it indoors yesterday with no GPS signal, the drone can do some unexpected things while hovering then...
     
  3. AmosMoses

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    Illinois
    Bah! My links are all screwy. Not sure why but you'll get the just of it.

    Sent from my SM-P900 using Tapatalk
     
  4. AmosMoses

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    Illinois
    If I let it go it will just keep climbing and climbing. ..

    Hmmm.....: http://youtu.be/wl4rR6mFQtE

    Sent from my SM-P900 using Tapatalk
     
  5. AmosMoses

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    Illinois
    For some reason I couldn't put two links in one post? I have gone to 4 different locations including my parents house which is in the middle of nowhere with the same results.
    In the video I had 11 satellites when it was doing that.

    Sent from my SM-P900 using Tapatalk
     
  6. PhilAnderson

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Living In The Woods Of Beautiful Bonney Lake, WA
    I wouldn't expect anything in the way of correct altitude without at least 6 satellites locked in. Mine sits here on the desk and does the same thing.
     
  7. AmosMoses

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    Illinois
    Sorry, we're posting over each other. In the video where it's in the air I had 11 satellites locked.

    Sent from my SM-P900 using Tapatalk
     
  8. PhilAnderson

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Living In The Woods Of Beautiful Bonney Lake, WA
    Well I think you posted that one, yesterday? I don't have an answer. What does DJI say?
     
  9. AmosMoses

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    Illinois
    Didn't get any help on the other post. I have contacted DDM where I purchased it from and they are going to get in touch with dji.
    Since I've benn having this problem I've noticed the one in the second video with the altitude being screwed up.
    At first I thought it might be the app but I had it in the air about 20' and it was reading 73' I hit the failsafe to see if it would climd at all but it didn't. It immediately started to go to its home position at only 20'.

    I figured maybe someone here might be able to help a little quicker.

    This **** tablet and Tapatalk are really pissing me off! Lol!

    Sent from my SM-P900 using Tapatalk
     
  10. Jdacal

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    You're waiting for the green flashes before takeoff? I assume you are but figured I should ask just in case.
     
  11. AmosMoses

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    Illinois
    Yes, absolutely. I always wait until I have at least 7 sats locked.

    Sent from my SM-P900 using Tapatalk
     
  12. Jdacal

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Weird one, if you've ran advanced calibration definitely should call DJI.
     
  13. sdkirby

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could be a bad barometer.
     
  14. AmosMoses

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    Illinois
    That's where I'm leaning too. I know they are out of stock at ddm now.

    I'm just worried about it falling from the sky now....

    Sent from my SM-P900 using Tapatalk
     
  15. Jim in MD

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Forest Hill MD
    Just a thought here. I had a P2V for 2 weeks and traded up to the plus. Weird things were happening with the plus. I had to upgrade the phone app and now all's well. Best of luck.