Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Importing spanned clips in Premiere

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Brian Kaufman, Aug 16, 2015.

  1. Brian Kaufman

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm wondering if anyone has experience with importing the P3-generated spanned clips into Premiere (I'm on CS5.5, but it should be similar right up to CC). In any case, I am used to dealing with spanned clips for other formats, but the workflow I use for those doesn't seem to work for Phantom 3 footage.
     
  2. III% Streve

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    515
    I use Premiere, but dont know what a "spanned" clip is.
     
  3. Brian Kaufman

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    For longer clips (at 4k, 24fps, around 9:30 minutes) the drone will split the recording every 4gb or so. So a single 15 minute video would save to the SD card as two separate .MOV files. The issue is that in Premiere, there's a jump between the two files where a few frames are missing. I know that the frames exist, as playback in the DJI GO app (streaming from the drone) shows it wihtout interruption. There's usually a process for importing into Premiere to prevent the gap (and so that the 2 files show as a single video clip)
     
  4. III% Streve

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    515
    Oh.. Gotcha. I read it like it was some kind of processing. That makes perfect sense now. I dont ever run videos that long. Im always stopping recording whenever I get a chance so I have 50 small clips to edit individually instead of one big one. Seems to be better on resources.
     
  5. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    I have uploaded the clips in Premiere without any issues and of course, always wind up trimming to small clips out of the original mov file. I haven't noticed any missing frames in mine. But it is much easier on editing to record shorter clips if at all possible.
     
  6. Brian Kaufman

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Not ideal here -- recording a professional wakeboarder, There's a need to constantly pilot all 20 minutes or so of each flight, no time to start and stop recording.
     
    III% Streve likes this.
  7. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    You should be able to import all the clips with the Add Media in Premiere-- and tie them together, if you have missing frames, you may have to put a fade transition at that spot to get rid of the skips if there are not too many-- I just haven't had that issue with Premier.
     
  8. III% Streve

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    515
    That could make for some great footage!
     
  9. Brian Kaufman

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    The issue is the cut is in the middle of a trick. I know there's a way to import this properly...
     
  10. III% Streve

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    515
    I guess the only way I could play with this is to record a video greater than 4 GB
     
  11. TonyByte

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Brian, did you ever find a solution? It's good to know that you see the clips working fine in the DJI program. My GoPro files import seamlessly into Premiere but the Phantom 3 Pro files skip a frame as you described.