Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Immersion RC and Black Pearl problems. Please help!

Discussion in 'FPV (First Person View)' started by Mark_D, Jul 13, 2014.

  1. Mark_D

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    London, UK
    Hi guys,

    I'm an FPV newb and I'm really struggling. I recently received my new Phantom 2 with H3-3D gimbal, Immersion RC 600MW TX and Black Pearl RX with circular polarised antennas. I'm having no problem flying the Phantom, but my FPV setup just isn't working properly. I had it professionally installed in the shop so I would hope that they did it right! It's the weekend and they're closed now so I haven't had a chance to ring them and ask whether they tested it before dispatch.

    I plug the GoPro into the gimbal and switch the system on. The Black Pearl is set to diversity mode and I cycle through the channels. Depending on how I have the switches set on the TX (started at channel 4 and cycling through each) I can see a very faint signal on the screen on one channel and the next channel along the signal becomes stronger, but is not viewable. The picture is jumping all over the place and it looks as though there is a huge amount of interference.

    I wondered whether there might be a lot of interference at my place, so I took it out into the middle of a field and tried there with exactly the same results. I thought I'd rule out the gimbal and GoPro so I unplugged them and just left the IOSD powered. I obviously got no image and no whirring from the gimbal, but the HUD was visible, but jumping all over the place with the same problem.

    I've run out of ideas! Can any of you experiences chaps lend me your brains? Thanks!
     
  2. ddublu

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Virginia
    Same issue for me....
     
  3. w824gb3

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sounds like a PAL/NTSC issue. Make sure your gopro & black pearl are both set to the same.
     
  4. Mark_D

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    London, UK
    Funnily enough I rang the shop who set it up for me about an hour ago and they said the same thing. I'll try that when I get home from work. Thanks for the tip! :D
     
  5. Raymondkerr

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have the exact same gear and had a problem at the weekend getting the black pearl to work. I changed both the gp and the black pearl to ntsc and used ch4 on the fatsHark vtx and it worked. But for some reason on PAL it didnt work.
     
  6. ddublu

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Virginia
    NTSC on P2 and on Black Pearl for me....changed jumpers to OFF on #2 and #3 on the IRC and then put the BP on channel 7. Will post back results. Anyone know how to get all iOSD data on the screen? The right side is off the screen slightly.
     
  7. w824gb3

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Use the DJI iosd manager software from their website to change the position of the data overlay on the screen.
     
  8. ddublu

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Virginia
    But has to hook to actual iOSD, not through USB on P2, right?
     
  9. Raymondkerr

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have a mac and dont have access to windows at the moment so i havent had a chance golook at the iOSD mini software.just running it out the box stock and it is great, but this is my first experience with any type of on screen display
     
  10. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    Correct, to adjust the iOSD you have to connect to it directly.