Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

image transmission settings, cant customize

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by flax, Jul 14, 2015.

  1. flax

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    21
    Only thing I get in the image transmission settings is the graph, nothing else.

    Never had the customize option using a Samsung tab 3, didnt think much of it since it was a tab3, then I got a Nvidia Shield and the first time I started the app on it, it was there, I was able to customize the channels and bitrate...
    Second time I started the same app on the same tablet it was gone again. What is going on, anybody an idea?

    Sorry, this is the second time I posted a thread about this, but the first one didnt get any views or something, no replies and I dont think I can delete the thread

    I hope somebody on this forum can tell me how to get back the customize option. Thanks :)
     
    #1 flax, Jul 14, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2015
  2. Sheets7777

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Eure, NC
    I've never been able to adjust bit rates on mine, I use a note 4. Would like to see if it improves anything lowering the rate.
     
  3. Stdquad

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Nanaimo, BC
    :)
    Interesting, as far as know, in order to have full functionality of the Pilot app you have to be connected to the RC and the drone. :)
     
  4. BenDronePilot

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    131
    Custom channel works fine on my new P3P on both the latest android and iOS apps. I can do auto or manual select from channel 13-20. My P3P is on firmware 1.1.9
     
  5. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    I can't adjust mine anymore in iOS.

    I wonder if its a location thing ?
     
    flax likes this.
  6. BenDronePilot

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    131
    Try uninstalling then reinstalling the app. Changing the channel works fine for me.
     
  7. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    Tried that, still the same.
     
  8. BenDronePilot

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    131
    What firmware is your Phantom on?
     
  9. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun

    1.2.8
     
  10. BenDronePilot

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    131
    That's probably why it's not working..
     
  11. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun

    Everything else seems ok.

    That why i was wondering if its a location thing that maybe in some places you can't adjust.
     
  12. JonasHess

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    10
    They removed the feature in 1.2.8 on all devices I believe.
     
  13. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun

    that may explain it the. :)
     
  14. Uptowndisco2

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2014
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    9
    If you are in the EU UK and use an iOS device and find the manual Channel select option greyed
    out , go to you iPads own settings and change the location setting to US , you will now
    have all your manual settings back for transmission rate etc.
    It does work I am in the UK and had to do this to get the settings back. :)
     
    CelticWebs, flax and robinb like this.
  15. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun

    Ok, your right, setting the region formats to USA allows the channel and video transmission quality to be changed.
    Well spotted.
     
  16. flax

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    21
    Thank you heaps Uptowndisco2 and robinb! I never would have thought it had something to do with location.

    I am on android 5.0.1 and had my "language & input" settings on English UK, changing this to English US fixed it. Now I have to put up with colors instead of colours and such, but it is worth it :eek:

    Btw Why the heck would they disable this function for Europe? Can't imagine managing the bit rate could break any EU law?
     
    #16 flax, Jul 15, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2015
  17. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    I found on my iphone it was NOT the language but the format location settings made the difference.
     
  18. BenDronePilot

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    131
    Nice find, here's a video showing how to do it for anyone who's not sure where to get those settings.

     
    Jongsun Lee likes this.
  19. mickbates

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I cant access mine in uk using galaxy edge 6
     
  20. BenDronePilot

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    131
    You need to chance regional settings if you're in the UK to make it the USA in order to do custom channel settings.