Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Image loss

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by xMacer, Oct 15, 2016.

  1. xMacer

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I got a phantom 3 standard and everytime I take it past 50m my video feed starts scrambling then will drop. Also video will drop after 550ft altitude. I still maintain control of the drone and signal will still be max bars. Any ideas on how to extend my range? I use a Samsung Galaxy s6

    Sent from my SM-G920V using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. Martin Fiset

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    8
    You can get a range extender antenna, but 50 meters seems pretty short distance to lose video feed, might have other issues.
     
  3. cat007

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    4
    How far away from other buildings are you?
    Go into the Aircraft Status (touch the top middle of the app where it normally would say "Safe to Fly" and under radio channel quality does it say "interference, fly with caution"?
    Run a WiFi analyzer app on your phone and see how many other WiFi signals are around that could be causing interfernace.
     
  4. WilliamM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,742
    Likes Received:
    477
    Location:
    Lancaster, Pa.
    What your saying doesn't make sense. You can fly 550" up, but only 164" out ? Sounds like your antenna is not configured right. When you're flying out for some distance, your antenna needs to be pointing up (vertical).
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Image loss Forum Date
Standard First experience of loss of image Phantom 3 Help Friday at 4:56 AM
Loss of signal and then freezing images P4P? Phantom 4 Pro Help Feb 28, 2017
P3 Standard, latest version of DJIGOapp + latest FW loss of image tx Standard/4k Discussion Dec 24, 2016
P4 signal loss and image break-up Phantom 4 Help May 31, 2016
Professional Can I downgrade to the previous firmware?Signal loss but only the image,RC still working as normal. Phantom 3 Help Apr 15, 2016