Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Idea to add 1080p with 60fps

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by mikep2323, Jan 2, 2016.

  1. mikep2323

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    57
    So I've been thinking about how android users don't get the 60fps with 1080p but apple does. Is there anyone in this forum that knows coding? I just pulled apart the app on my computer and the 1080 with 60fps is in the app already. I just don't know how to make it show up on screen. I'm pretty sure if someone knows coding we can get this in the app. Please leave comment or pm me if you know computer coding. Thanks
     
  2. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,374
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    Thread cleaned. Keep it on topic here or not at all.
     
    mikep2323 likes this.
  3. GaDrone

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    North,GA
    Can you edit the code in it ? Not sure what you mean by "Pulled apart the app''. You could try and copy the format of 30FPS and replicate adding the 60FPS. Just to see what happens.
     
  4. Harrissment

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    6
    Am sorry just hacking and modding not my thing!

    I prefer to support thing things I like!

    Maybe try the guys at xda forums they will be able to do it.
     
  5. GaDrone

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    North,GA
    Those guys on xda are really knowledgeable with stuff like that. Might find a drone guy that has messed with the platform.
     
  6. mikep2323

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    57
    I was going there next, pull apart app means I decompiled it. It breaks down all the coding. I did try to add in the 60 fps but it wouldn't recompile back together. I was getting a error. I know that you just need to add a few things and it will work. I'll try on xda cause I know a few people over there that do that kind of stuff. I'd figure I would try here first just in case there was someone that knew more then me. I'm really only good at changing colors around and a few other things.
     
  7. helmsman

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0