Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

I would like to add my Gopro and gimbal to the P3

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by clkilljoy, Jun 3, 2015.

  1. clkilljoy

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    36
    I know why would I want to. Lets forgo that part of the discussion. I liked the Gopro and Gimbal that is on my P2. I just don't like not being able to connect it if I wanted to. In the future an Interface Board that would allow it to connect to the P3 would be nice as an option. The P3p that I have is great. Just don't like that I have to use only one setup with no other options.

    Some of the crash pictures that I have seen on the Forum show damage to the P3 gimbal. The gimbal is very thin in one place and one minor crash breaks it, seems a little to delicate to me from the reports of only a minor crash. Crashed my P2 a number of times and the Gopro and gimbal came out fine. Just thought an alternative repair route would be nice to have. Yes it is nice to have an option to pick and choose an option and not be locked in to only one DEALER repair.
     
  2. Buckaye

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Orlando
    I damaged my zenmuse gimbal on a really minor crash once - it's kind of the luck of the draw - if the Phantom hits at the right angle while the gimbal is trying to make an adjustment - it can be damaged. I'm not sure - but also might be a space issue? with the new sensors on the P3 is there an issue with the space for a zen muse and/or overlapping the bottom sensors?
     
    clkilljoy likes this.
  3. clkilljoy

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    36
    Good question. Have not tried to see if it would fit, or obstruct the sensors. Until an Interface Board ever comes into existence its just a topic for conjecture. Just don't like be limited to one fix if I break mine. The P2 was kind of nice to be able to MOD. Sure things will be coming for P3 eventually. The P3p is a great machine, hard to come up with any improvements for it. But we all love to MOD are toys.
     
    cmyk22 likes this.
  4. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,910
    Likes Received:
    1,789
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    A smart person needs to figure the pinouts on the ribbon cables. Figure out power, ground, FC data, RC tilt, HDMI, etc. I don't think it should be too hard but it is slightly beyond my skill set. I would imagine a scope would be necessary.

    Also curious about taking the VPS system off to save weight.
     
  5. Mikee

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    21
    Why not just buy a P2 again.. just seems nuts to me ... buying a P3 and trying to make it a P2

    why no do your research before you buy...... will save you time .......money ............effort
     
  6. Mikee

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    21
    A smart person would own a inspire.. and maybe a P3................... dam I got both lol
     
  7. delirious

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    143
    time, money, effort = Flir Vue
     
    cmyk22 likes this.
  8. clkilljoy

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    36
    Missed my whole point.....But I expected that.