Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

I want to get a second P3P

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Erroll, Feb 19, 2016.

  1. Erroll

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    212
    Location:
    South Africa
    I want to get a second P3P, but have a few questions:-

    Can I simply use my iPad and the GO app (as well as 3rd party apps I use to fly with) between the two quads?
    Can I share/interchange the RCs or are they dedicated to one quad only?

    What other considerations should I be aware of?
     
  2. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,152
    Likes Received:
    1,664
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    iPad and go app can be the same but RC is paired with P3.

    What's the main reason for getting second P3?
     
  3. Erroll

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    212
    Location:
    South Africa
    That was quick! Thanks.

    And I assume the same applies to the 3rd party apps?
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,095
    Likes Received:
    5,623
    Location:
    US
    Yes.
     
  5. Erroll

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    212
    Location:
    South Africa
    I am about to embark on some serious production work, and need a backup quad.I can get a brand new P3P (including 3 batteries) at a very good price. With the current exchange rate between the Rand and the Dollar, it is gold, and if legit, I will take it.

    I realise that the P4 might be imminent but the P3 is plenty adequate for my needs.
     
  6. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,152
    Likes Received:
    1,664
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Glad to learn about your new venture and new application of P3. Best wishes.
     
    Erroll likes this.
  7. Sinisalo

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    326
    You can change what quad the controller is paired to. It is very simple but I personally wouldn't want to do it all the time.
     
  8. Erroll

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    212
    Location:
    South Africa
    I agree. It occurred to me to use my own controller and app settings to test the new quad before I buy it.