Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

I think the RC software loaded the wrong firmware on my controller - can it be reflashed?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by datincan, Jun 3, 2016.

  1. datincan

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    5
    After an upgrade of the controller, the red light has gone to green and it starts with 3 quick bleeps.

    Reading about it seems the wrong firmware has been loaded.

    Everything works expect the X1 channel for the gimbal. The X1 works in the RC and the P2 software only not on the bird.

    I think a refresh of the old firmware might do the trick, I read one post where someone with same problem was asked by Dji to send theirs back. Thats going be a long wait.

    Does anyone know a way to refresh the controller. It's a DJ6, the one with the gimbal lever on the back.....

    Thanks....
     
  2. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,100
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    There is only one RC firmware v1.2 available for either PC or Mac. What OS are you using?? Also what gimbal are you using??

    UPGrades page.jpg P2 RC controller.jpg RC controller.jpg
     
  3. datincan

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    5
    Screen Shot 2016-06-04 at 19.20.58.png
    Hi Jason,

    I am using OSX 10.11.5 (the latest)
    It's a zenmuse Hd-3D gimbal.

    I my firmware is 1.02.26, there was a lower version, 1.xx..14 I believe.

    I think the version 1.2 you are referring to is the software version of the RC System software, not the firmware version which the software loads into the controller.
     
    #3 datincan, Jun 4, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2016
  4. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,100
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Since you seem to have all the answers there's no need of future discussion on this subject. If you still need help do so without I know it all attitude.
     
  5. datincan

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    5
    I don't have all the answers, thats why I am here looking for help, sorry your offended by my reply, but I didn't say something wrong.
     
  6. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,100
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    You seem to think that the software for the P2 v3.8 and the RC v1,2 were downloaded into about pieces of equipment which is untrue.If you do not the user's manual v1.4 here's a copy take the time to read it.

    http://download.dji-innovations.com/downloads/phantom_2/en/PHANTOM2_User_Manual_v1.4_en.pdf
     
  7. datincan

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks man, I've been flying this thing for about 2 years, and solved many small hardware and firmware bugs already...Still no closer to getting the gimbal responding to the X1 channel...All other channels are working fine. The X1 also calibrates fine in both the RC and P2 software as well as the non software method of calibration....
     
  8. bernek

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2016
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Romania
    I have this problem myself I have the old style remote not the upgraded version I flashed it to the latest firmware a month ago. Then I mounted a lever for the potentiometer and it did calibrate and work in the RC Assistant but it didn't work in Phantom Asistant only if I switched to upgraded model in the Remote section. Why is this happening ?
     
  9. datincan

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    5
    I have no idea man....I have another thread on this here with more reasons to keep scratching your head. Dji team,do you offer technical help or only repeat from the manuals
     
  10. datincan

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    5
    Update your gimbal firmware....mine has just started to work after doing this.