Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

I think I've overlooked something with range

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by LK8472, Feb 16, 2016.

  1. LK8472

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    SWFL
    I've read a lot of threads here and searched the forums for an explanation but couldn't find anything concise. Hope the community can help me out.

    The P3 Standard has FCC and CE ranges, and from what I've gathered, it's governed by the location you're flying in. Is this accurate? Also is there a way to disable the maximum distance limitation? I've routinely been out to 500m without degradation of control or video. I'm using the stock antenna and a homemade windsurfer and want to be able to push past 500m when I want. Flying in south FL, USA


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,033
    Likes Received:
    5,603
    Location:
    US
    Yes.

    No. You are not being limited since you're in the US.
     
  3. LK8472

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    SWFL
    Ok then how am I reading posts of well beyond 500m if I'm not being limited?


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,033
    Likes Received:
    5,603
    Location:
    US
    You're being limited by interference and/or a malfunction in your hardware (e.g. if you crashed and broke something).
     
  5. LK8472

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    SWFL
    No crash. No damage at all actually. Using iOS app DJI go


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  6. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,033
    Likes Received:
    5,603
    Location:
    US
    Then you're being limited by interference.
     
  7. LK8472

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    SWFL
    That's the weird part there isn't any as far as I can tell I have only one bar down on the RC controller and full video feed and 10 or sometimes even 13 satellites for GPS


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  8. LK8472

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    SWFL
    I really thought it was a software issue because it can set maximum flight distance and then it says 15 to 500 m and I can't get that off


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  9. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,750
    Likes Received:
    3,462
    You don't indicate whether you've hit a limit or not.
    The app has a configurable Max distance limit if that's your problem.
    [​IMG]
     
  10. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,033
    Likes Received:
    5,603
    Location:
    US
    Ah, now you mention it... :)

    Make sure your Phantom is connected to the DJI GO app when attempting to modify that setting.
     
    azpilot61 likes this.
  11. LK8472

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    SWFL
    Yes I was hitting that limit of 500m without a problem. Just realized I went full ****** and never saw the toggle for turning a distance limit on and off. Thanks for the help!

    Never go full ******.

    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  12. GodFear17

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Pasadena Texas
    Any other 2.4ghz (wifi?) or 5.8ghz or any other emi solar flares etc can interfere it's really not something you are gonna see unless you have a spectrum analyzer.

    If your in a city or near homes most likely their wifi systems add to the noise floor in the area. Heck many parks today have big wifi systems blasting across the park.

    Best thing you can do is try to find a different places to fly and see what works best. I found I can easily get over 1000 meters in a clean Rf location with no mods.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  13. LK8472

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    SWFL
    Yes just did a test run down my road with new developments (i.e. no wifi yet) and got 1100m before video chopped. TTT windsurfer only "mod"


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app