Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

I messed up buying a Zenmuse

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-2D GoPro Gimbal' started by ethover, Mar 16, 2014.

  1. ethover

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I did a good one.

    I have a Phantom 1 and was in the market for a Zenmuse Gimbal. Long story short, I bought a Zenmuse, but it was for the Phantom 2! It looks like I'm missing the GCU and some cabling.

    What would I need to buy, to get it to work on the Phantom 1? I have a PMU.

    Thanks in advance!

    Eric
     
  2. rilot

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Twyford, UK
    You would need the GCU, the cable kit and the mounting bracket.
     
  3. ethover

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, what is the mounting bracket?

    Also, would the iOSD mini be able to plug into the GCU?

    Eric
     
  4. rilot

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Twyford, UK
    You plug the iOSD in to the GCU yes, with the 3.5mm cable that comes with the GoPro kit. I'm assuming you get a new one with the GCU if you buy one.

    The mounting bracket: http://www.heliguy.com/Quadcopter/DJI-P ... g-Bracket/

    I don't think the one that comes with the gimbal for the P2 will fit the P1.
     
  5. tupes

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Orleans, La
    Where where you able to get the setup for the Phantom 2? The only ones I've seen are the complete package.