Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. Nickophantom4

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello , glad I found this form so hopefully somebody can help me out ? I have all 4 red lights up when I turn the machine on it flashes yellow really fast and then they all go to red lights non flashing and it won't fly .. ...anyone seen this before Thanx
     
  2. Erised

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    336
    Fast yellow is RC connection lost and solid red is critical error. Is this craft new? have you done any updates? did you calibrate IMU and compass? If you flew last time over 100 miles from where you are now your compass may need recalibration.
     
    BlicDroid likes this.
  3. tcope

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    3,544
    Likes Received:
    1,394
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    The P4 also contained a card with error codes from the flashing lights. Or at least it's in the online manual. I'd also recommend reviewing the entire online manual before flying.
     
  4. Nickophantom4

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for answering back ! The only thing that happend was I hit some tree leaves and my battery fell out with got water in it ..but none in drone ..I got a new battery yes it is new drone and no haven't flown over 100 miles I called the support line they said I need to update firm ware because I had 2 update triangles at top of screen ...it I did recalibrate but still got red after turning on drone again ..camera and everything works humm ..
     
  5. Erised

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    336
    Did you update your new battery?
     
  6. Nickophantom4

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually I just updated all firmware from laptop and it said all updated ..but I haven't updated battery how can I do that
     
  7. WWK888

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    195
    If a battery needs updating, you will get a message saying "inconsistent firmware", wait for the option to update and a slider will appear.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
     
    P4 Phlyer likes this.
  8. Erised

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    336
    yep, you have to have the battery in your craft. keep the props off for safety turn on your craft, start GO skip the add and do not click camera, your update message should show up soon, click update and this should not take very long to update.
     
    Nickophantom4 likes this.
  9. Nickophantom4

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks guys I think I have did all what we talked about all errors cleared I did update battery I have been trying to fix this for the last four days I'm thinking I will have to send it in to repair shop that can look at what is it doing ..but from reading some of these post I'm just glad I have it to send it in to somewhere to get fixed ..
     
  10. WWK888

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    195
    Uhhh..I am confused. Did you fix it or are you sending it in to get fixed?


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
     
    Great_Lakes likes this.
  11. Erised

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    336
    I read once that the info on the SD card sometimes screews things up. Can you format the card in the GO camera menu?(if I format my card in my computer my AC will not see it) Try a clean format and a fresh install, it`s worth a try....And on a lighter note if you go on your porch and pitch it as hard as you can I bet it will fly about 50 feet, if you only get 30 feet you need to get back in the gym Nicko. lol (no don`t do it)
     
    Nickophantom4 likes this.
  12. Nickophantom4

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thinking just sending its getting really frustrating taking all my time up but I was getting a problem with the download from ad card to my computer I will try that too
     
  13. Nickophantom4

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I ment the sd card dam spell check
     
  14. Nickophantom4

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    And I did format the card it seemed to work but might computer is messing up too with all these up dates and stuff I haven't turned it on in 6 months so there was a lot of updates
     
  15. WWK888

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    195
    P4s do not do updates using SD cards, P3s did. You have to connect your mobile device to your Phantom.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
     
  16. Erised

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    336
    The AC writes the update info on the card you can check if all was succesfull, update version and some other stuff. This is something I just saw as a possible problem for some, maybe leaving the card out could be a solution?
     
    #16 Erised, Sep 7, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2016
  17. Erised

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    336
    P4. mine does! It writes the update info after you updated with the usb cable from the AC to your tablet
     
  18. Nickophantom4

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    No I did update all firmware it it said it was complete when I finally got it downloaded to my computer and all was good only thing I can think of ,!I did try and start it all up when the battery fell out later when I thought it dried out... when I hit that very low tree in yard it still turns on and the battery that fell out only lights up to the second bar and won't charge so bought another and this all started happening hope putting that battery in it didn't mess anything major up to rest of inside computer ..everything looks normal for takeoff but just says cannot take on top bar where it's suppose to say ready for take off ....
     
  19. Erised

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    336
    The cannot take off will go on if you do not enough sattelites (less than 6) maybe your gps in your AC is damaged, I don't know if this will work but try to set it on atti mode as this does't need gps. but your RTH needs gps to set home point so don't leave home without it.
     
  20. Great_Lakes

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    South Eastern Michigan
    Lol! Not gonna say a word!