Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

I got the 5.8 transmitter.

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by phaz, Oct 31, 2014.

  1. phaz

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,219
    Likes Received:
    914
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    What was your final cost plus shipping?
     
  3. phaz

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. plasmo

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0

    i would love to see some videos using the left dial if you could post when you get a chance :)
     
  5. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,219
    Likes Received:
    914
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    Ok thanks..... :idea: Now you should be the 1st to open it up and take some pics.
     
  6. phaz

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Taking it out in the morning and will post pics.
    phaz
     
  7. ToThePoint

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium

    Yeah, bloody guts pictures !
     
  8. jaywoodz

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got the new remote too.. paired fine.. but the camera tilt doesn't work.. and when I go to cut off the UVA but pressing in and towards the middle like you always do when you cut it off.. that thing goes crazy, cut my foot when it started coming at me.. I guess the safest way to turn it off is just to put the left stick straight down. Anyone else having any of my issues?
     
  9. jaywoodz

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now the LED's aren't even showing up on the remote anymore after I updated!!!!! what the hell!!!!!
     
  10. Dirty Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD - USA
    I'd guess it has something to do with the firmware update. Send a report to DJI so they know.
     
  11. jaywoodz

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right.. I would have better luck with contacting a dead president.
     
  12. Dirty Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD - USA
    I would still report what happened. You are the second person I have seen today where the power LEDs aren't working.
     
  13. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,219
    Likes Received:
    914
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    phaz, where are you located?
     
  14. jaywoodz

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Who was the first? what post is that? They were working prior to me updating the remote. My questions is - did the remote even need updating?
     
  15. Damon

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Eastern Wa.
    I suspect DJI pushed a product prior to having the software ready. I will bet a new RC Assistant will hit the site soon, allowing for proper firmware based on old and upgrade remote.

    By chance do you remember the original firmware numbers on the RC before the upgrade?
     
  16. Dirty Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD - USA
    You posted to the other post but may have missed the part about his LEDs not working? Here is the other report of non-working LEDs on the new remote. Looks like his worked until he charged it, then they stopped working. Doesn't mention whether he updated the firmware:

    http://www.phantompilots.com/viewtopic.php?f=27&t=28727
     
  17. phaz

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am in glendale az. The tilt dial would not control the camera but tech support walked me through it. You need to go into the app on phone or tablet and go to settings and re-bind the camera by scanning the qr code on the pv2 + and it works great.
    phaz
     
  18. paulsluxmd

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    I posted the other LEDs not working. It worked out of the box but stopped after the update.
    The battery charges fully but no LEDs. Also, I can't get the trainer to be recognized by 2 different simulator programs.
    Basically I have a $119 camera tilt dial.
    Any suggestions on how to get the LEDs back??
     
  19. remoteman45

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    My LEDs stopped working after the upgrade too
     
  20. tomas99

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sweden, Stockholm
    Is the movement on the tilt a "jerky" screen to dial conversion or is it "smooth"?
    (I looked and have not seen any one mention that yet, or might have missed it)
    A long shot, maybe light now is out and turns on when power gets lower on transmitter?
    (if they went with one firmware update hopefully they will be restored with a bug fixed one later)

    -Tomas