Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Standard I can't activate my new P3 Standard

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Knightmare, Oct 25, 2015.

  1. Knightmare

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    So i bought a new P3 standard and can not activate the thing, I charged up the phantom and the controller, turned them both on and opened the app on my S4, and can go through all the steps but when i get to the activate tab, it tells me i need an internet connection, which i have, every once in a while it will go past the activate tab and bring me to send SN to server tab, but when i tap that it says activation failed. I tried this on galaxy S4, S5, Tab4, and Note4. On my wifes S5 it let me tap the send SN to server tab and then an activate aircraft tab came up but did not do anything when i tapped it, i'm not sure what to do, any help would be awesome.
     
  2. Fantom3

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    MERCER, NJ
    bobmyers likes this.
  3. Knightmare

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was signed in
     
  4. Fantom3

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    MERCER, NJ
    did you create account at dji.com?

    use the same email and PW to sign in to the GO app on mobile dedice.
     
  5. Knightmare

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep, i created an account and signed in to the account.
     
  6. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    368
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Did you get to work yet?
     
  7. Knightmare

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes i did, i have satellite internet (hughes net) and thought that might be the problem, turns out it was. I took it to my dads house and it worked flawlessly, had to do the firmware there to.
     
  8. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    368
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Good, and that is good to know, and the instructions for setting up P3's are the bests.
    :confused:

    Your reply will help others in the future.
     
    #8 RodPad, Oct 30, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2015
    Knightmare likes this.