Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

How to update Zenmuse

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-2D GoPro Gimbal' started by Miika, Mar 14, 2014.

  1. Miika

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    I just bought my Phantom with Zenmuse preinstalled. Its P1 but with Naza V2.

    -Where can I connect my micro usb to update Zenmuse?
    -In the Naza V2 software theres NO on the gimbal switch, but the Zenmuse seems to work even with this "no" checked. Why could this be? Should I turn it on.

    My problem is that when I have connected Phantom with the USB cable (the one that is behind the battery door) and I start the Zenmuse Assistant it gives an error saying "please connect to the controller". The Naza assistan works just fine.
     
  2. Kicerk52

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    The "gimbal switch" is for old servo gimbals, so that's not anything you use. Leave it off, you don't need it.
     
  3. Miika

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    Thanks Kicerk. What could be wrong, because I get the error when I'm trying to use Zenmuse assistant.
     
  4. Kicerk52

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think you would have to check the connections with the GCU... can't really say much more.
     
  5. Miika

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    The Zenmuse was installed by a professional who has built a lot of Phantoms and other drones. it wont mean it cant be connection between the GCU. If I connect the USB to the USB connector that is behind the battery door, am I connected to GCU? or is it some other connector that I need to find from within the Phantom?
     
  6. Miika

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    The solution was to open the Phantom and there was USB port on the GCU itself. So now my GCU is updated.