Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

How to tell if I have NAZA v1 or v2?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by yalag, Oct 11, 2013.

  1. yalag

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    How to tell if I have NAZA v1 or v2? I bought mine from the shop and they didn't really say. It's a relatively new unit (ordered 2 weeks go) so it should probably be v2?
     
  2. rilot

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Twyford, UK
    Open the shell and look. Red+white = V1, Yellow+black = V2
     
  3. yalag

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    No way to tell from the desktop software?
     
  4. netphreak

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not really. We got the new phantoms in last week, so you probably have the NAZA V1.
     
  5. yalag

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    ****, is there any real advantages in getting the v2?
     
  6. marcus_canada

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    4
    I was wondering that myself. Any more functionality which would change our lives or is it just under the hood stuff?
     
  7. netphreak

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    I haven't seen any advantages yet. It uses the same firmware, same NAZA software, you can even use the ground station and the bluetooth module with the NAZA v1. We're doing research to figure it out as we speak.
     
  8. FangsCPO

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Chula Vista, CA
    It's suited for the DJI gimbal from what I've read. If you don't upgrade, you can't use the gimbal.
     
  9. marcus_canada

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    4
    That confuses me. if you don't upgrade you can use the Gimbal?
     
  10. FangsCPO

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Chula Vista, CA
    Meant to say "can't". Sorry about that.
     
  11. martcerv

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,002
    Likes Received:
    2
    Doesnt adding pmuv2 pretty much upgrade the nazav1 to v2. Spec wise there is no difference between the 2 and they use the same firmware. Apart from being orange I havent seen anything different, maybe the gps unit is upgraded in v2. Do phantoms coming with naza v2 come with pmuv2 or just the upgraded mainboard? There is a led v2 but first gen phantoms can still use the original led even after upgrading with the v2 pmu.

    http://www.dji.com/whats-difference-of- ... naza-m-v2/
     
  12. marcus_canada

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    4
    oh right. Well that's actually not the case. The DJI Gimbal was out long before the Naza V2's
     
  13. FangsCPO

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Chula Vista, CA
    Well I guess I'm stupid. LOL!!

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 4
     
  14. marcus_canada

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    4
    :lol: No No, it's all good. We are trying to find something other than a Yellow sticker and it's tough.
     
  15. miskatonic

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    I saw a video that said the way that the NAZA V2 handles GPS mode is an improvement over V1. There are some algorithms that make it slightly more stable when in GPS mode. There are also some minor hardware improvements.

    I bought a NAZA V2 to throw into an F550 that I am building. I bought the V1 GPS. As far as I can tell there is no difference there.
     
  16. martcerv

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,002
    Likes Received:
    2
    If Naza M v1 and v2 use the exact same firmware there wont be any differences in the algorithims I think. Also if the hardware was different then they wouldn't use the same firmware I think when DJI sY there are some minor changes in hardware I think they mean the paint job which I would call a very minor hardware change. :lol:
     
  17. BruceTS

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Granada Hills CA
    I know there was an issue with GPS not properly locking in the southern hemisphere, but the newer V1 should have this corrected. For a while there, DJI was sending V2 GPS to customers that were affected for free. Really the only difference is the color and on eBay you can get either for around the same price.

    I did order a new NAZA V2 for one of my TBS Discovery builds, so I'll be able to compare it to a V1.
     
  18. martcerv

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,002
    Likes Received:
    2
    According to specs the v2 is slightly larger and heavier, that must be a thick coat of yello paint :lol:

    I cant remember if v1 also has support for 8 motors but v2 does and thats about the only thing different in actual specs. The larger size and weight may indicate a change cpu so possibly v2 may work at a faster rate so this could help flight performance but youd think DJI would make mention of such info if it was a difference.