Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Advanced How to set p3 for 5 frames per second

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Tyrellp3a, Aug 6, 2015.

  1. Tyrellp3a

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    6
    I have been testing out different modes with my p3a camera and can't seem to figure out how to do a time lapse. Anyone know how?
     
  2. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
  3. jephoto

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    179
    It's not 3 or 5 frames per Second. It's a 3 or 5 frame burst, or 3 or 5 frame bracket.
    At least I don't think it's that fast. Someone correct me if wrong.
     
  4. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Time lapse is continuous shots for a set amount of time. Like in time lapse.
     
  5. jephoto

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    179
    The comment was to define "3-5 frames a second" as opposed to 3-5 frame burst of time lapse. Not the same thing.
    I don't think the P3 camera can shoot 3-5 frames Per Second. My guess it's not faster than a GoPro time lapse which at fastest is 2/second. One shot every .5 seconds.
     
  6. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Im confused. The OP asked about time lapse. Not sure where you're getting the frames per second stuff...
     
  7. cnynctry

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Central Arizona
  8. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY