Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional How to save the RC button settings

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Erroll, Aug 22, 2015.

  1. Erroll

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    212
    Location:
    South Africa
    Hi all.

    Since installing the new DJI GO app, I keep on having to re-assign the buttons on the back of the controller. They always revert back to camera settings when I start up.

    Is there a way of saving those settings?
     
  2. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Controller, Phantom and tablet all powered up and running when your set them?
     
  3. Erroll

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    212
    Location:
    South Africa
    Yip.
     
  4. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Hmmmm--- that's a tough one-- I have changed my several times -- I will check on mine this morning and see if I can duplicate that issue. be back shortly
     
  5. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Just ran through changing settings a couple of times-- each change held. Sorry, don't have an answer for that one-- maybe someone else will chime in here. Cheers
     
    Erroll likes this.
  6. Erroll

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    212
    Location:
    South Africa
    Thanks for the effort!
     
    bobmyers likes this.
  7. Dnihilist

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    Power on with the following sequence RC/AC/Go App
    Select C1 and C2
    Power off with the following sequence Go App/AC/RC
    They should stick next time, but remember the sequence each time.
     
    bobmyers and Erroll like this.
  8. Erroll

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    212
    Location:
    South Africa
    Thank you. That appears to have resolved it.
     
    jcknows0, bobmyers and Dnihilist like this.
  9. Erroll

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    212
    Location:
    South Africa
    Alas.... I flew 5 batteries this morning. When powering up the fifth one, both C1 and C2 had reverted back to Camera settings! (I powered up and down exactly as you suggested).

    Very frustrating.
     
  10. Dnihilist

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    I had the same issue you did with my iPhone 5S on old as well as the most up to date FW and apps. Once I made sure that I've closed the app, unplugged the cable and only then do I power down the RC that I retain my C1 and C2, no issues since then. This exact procedure is outlined in the DJI Quick Start Guide for the powerup, I just assumed the reverse for the power down. Very frustrating in the beginning before this ritual and that I was the only one.
     
  11. Adrian Shaw

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    I've had the same issues so will try the above and that hopefully will sort me out :)
     
  12. Erroll

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    212
    Location:
    South Africa
    After the latest upgrades my button settings revert back to camera settings mid-flight! I suspect that is because C1 and C2 are now used with the intelligent flight management.