Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

How to get the DJI App on a Laptop

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by RPA, Jul 7, 2014.

  1. RPA

    RPA

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Surrey, UK
    I've just found a way to run the DJI app on a laptop (I'm sure some others are aware but I thought I'd share this anyway).

    Install BlueStacks (android emulator) and then use the Google Play store to download and install the DJI App.

    Now I (or more likely a helper who's concentrating on guiding me to and setting up the shots) can use my MB Air to run the DJI app on a bright non reflective screen with mouse control.
     
  2. gilmbento

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow!! I'm going to try it.
     
  3. Mal_PV2_Ireland

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    Dublin Ireland
    Ive had it working on my 47" tv flawlessly. It was funny looking at peoples reactions at a bbq at my house ;)
     
  4. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    Can't use the waypoint thing though unless your laptop has GPS!
    (or is there a way around that?)
     
  5. Mal_PV2_Ireland

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    Dublin Ireland
    Interesting, I dont see why not. Its the gps in the phantom thats at work, the laptop or app is just using cached maps to plot the course and then sending the instructions to the phantom as far as I can see. I'll give it a go on my tv setup. Last time I tried waypoints werent out yet. I'm using a dual core android tv box with the app running on it connected to the tv so I'm bypassing using a phone altogether. An easy way to test would be to turn off gps on your phone and see if waypoints works, again I dont see why it wouldnt or maybe I'm missing something?
     
  6. gilmbento

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can get it to work :( I've got a macbook pro retina i7. I get an error when tried to install
     
  7. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    I tried it, but it started loading maps in Maidenhead where my ISP says I am!
    I can scroll the map but not zoom in and out so it would take a long time to move 300 miles.
     
  8. Mal_PV2_Ireland

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    Dublin Ireland
    Bluestacks can be very buggy at times. Ive I've never liked it, always got me frustrated.
     
  9. Mal_PV2_Ireland

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    Dublin Ireland
    Thats a pity. I'll give it a go on the tv bit I'll probably get the same results as you.
     
  10. PhantomRock

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    1
    How would this work? If you use a PC with a emulator then it'll use the wifi from the PC to communicate with the extender and not need a phone at all?
    Currently it is difficult to set waypoints from a phone.
    If this would work, it would be helpful to all
     
  11. RPA

    RPA

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Surrey, UK
    Did you try CTRL +/- or CTRL mouse wheel to zoom? Did that not work?
     
  12. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    A double click zooms in, but holding ctrl or alt or shift did not allow it to zoom out. +/- don't work at all.
    The laptop pad has the pinch zoom thing but does not seem to work at all with it.
     
  13. PhantomRock

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    1
    I installed Blue Stacks and the DJI Vision app.
    I am unable to get past the login screen, it seems that in the app you press enter to continue, there is no button to press.
    This does not seem to work in the emulator and i cannot go further.

    Did any of you have this issue?

    Thanks.
     
  14. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    Isn't there a 'tick' top right you click to continue?
    It is a little unusual.
     
  15. PhantomRock

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, thanks. I am on another pc now and was able to log in.
    At this point, I just cant get the google maps to show on the waypoint screen.
    Normally, you have to connect to the internet and cache your map before connecting to the Phantom.
    However, I don't know of a way to cache a Google map using a pc.

    Anyone got this working ?

    Thanks.
     
  16. PhantomRock

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have loaded Google Maps app on the emulator. I cached the map and saved it. Still cant see it yet in the waypoints app, will advise
     
  17. jumanoc

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yeap, right.
    Later I'll post my test with video. I have a Touch Laptot and it works as a BIIIGGG phone or tablet. :ugeek:
    Really it is lilke a Pro- Ground station because you can control the emulator wit your mouse or if touch screen with your fingers.
     
  18. jumanoc

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    8
    The emulator downloads the cached maps using the Laptop Wifi. That is transparent and the maps will stay on celphone (emulator) cache memory.
     
  19. PhantomRock

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was not successful in getting it to work with a PC. It is possible to see the video feed on the PC but I did not have control of the camera or get waypoints with Google Map working. I'm going to be leaving this for now.