Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional how to factory reset the controller?

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by horizon, Oct 7, 2015.

  1. horizon

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    japan
    i need to reinstall the firmware to fix a corrupt one. anyone know how i might be able to do this? i saw a video where a drone was reset... has anyone done it with a controller?
     
  2. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,751
    Likes Received:
    1,093
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    i don't believe you can install a corrupt firmware. it either is successful or it fails. if it fails, doing another update will essentially reinstall it.
     
  3. SCADAMON

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    9
    Have you heard of expo and gain...???
    ImageUploadedByTapatalk1444258676.753192.jpg ImageUploadedByTapatalk1444258693.617068.jpg ImageUploadedByTapatalk1444258706.086352.jpg ImageUploadedByTapatalk1444258716.086565.jpg ImageUploadedByTapatalk1444258724.354754.jpg
     
  4. SCADAMON

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    9
    And "calibrate"???
     
  5. horizon

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    japan
    #5 horizon, Oct 10, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2015
    bobmyers likes this.
  6. horizon

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    japan
    The firmware was currupted beta testing an mapping app. Because I had to run them together. Now I need to re-install the firmware to fix a minor issue with the camera wheel.
     
  7. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,751
    Likes Received:
    1,093
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Oh. You failed to mention that part...

    Sent from my SM-G920T using Tapatalk
     
  8. horizon

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    japan
    actually i mentioned it in the video :) still there should be a way to do a hard reset to factory defaults no?
     
  9. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,751
    Likes Received:
    1,093
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    I don't watch videos because youtube is blocked by my employer. That said, generally yes, but so far no one has been able to factory reset the bird... the controller is ancillary and doesn't matter 99% of the time.
     
  10. Francisp3p

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    copan ruinas, honduras
    was this ever answered?
    how to do factory reset the phantom 3 professional remote controller?
     
  11. WetDog

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    640
    Downgrade-p3p.zip has a program that is SUPPOSED to allow you to recover from a botched firmware update. However, it doesn't seem to work anymore. I suspect that's because you should just be able to load a valid firmware image and have it work no matter what state the aircraft is in.

    gs_ofdm.bin is a program that is supposed to do the same for the RC. Again, I've not had it do much recently but I have always been able up install the newer firmwares (but you can only go back one version, thanks DJI...)

    Hope it helps.
     

    Attached Files:

    Francisp3p likes this.
  12. Francisp3p

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    copan ruinas, honduras
    let me try this... I have seen many have done it this way but you are the first to supply the zip. hanks for that.. let me try right now
     
  13. Francisp3p

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    copan ruinas, honduras
    just to be clear... is this to downgrade? becasue my app is up to date>? my aircraft is up to date. what i need is to be able to install 1.3.20.. in my rmeote controller... i never updated all my firmwares.. i didnt feel the need to....

    im about to do something im comfortable doing, i just want to be clear of he outcome...
    can you please elaborate what these files will do?
     
  14. Francisp3p

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    copan ruinas, honduras
    i just tried and nothing happened
     
  15. Francisp3p

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    copan ruinas, honduras
    anyone out there? read previous post.

    WHy no method for updating the remote controller works?

    I tried sticking a thumbdrive, additional micro sd cards and adaptors.. nothing seems to work... I am trying to get my remote controller for my phantom 3 updated since my dji go all is the most recent and my phantom 3 has Fimrware version 1.06, the latest is 1.07 but it wasn't working so I was able to downgrade to 1.06
    I have no video feed on my mini ipad
     
  16. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,117
    Likes Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    US
    Try reinstalling DJI GO. If that does not resolve the issue, then please let us know which version of the firmware you have installed on your remote controller.

    BTW, you cannot install the remote controller firmware via a memory card after installing 1.3. If needed, you can find detailed installation instructions here.
     
    #16 msinger, Apr 8, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2016
  17. Francisp3p

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    copan ruinas, honduras

    Hello, i already tried reinstallig dji go app 5 times and resetting miniipad also, what is weird is that for 5 seconds i was able to get camera view and i saw the firmware warning message saying that i needed to install 1.3.20 on the remote controller, so if you ask me what version i have on remote controller i really dont know, im one of those who never updated the remote controller.

    I want to sell this thing!! Anyone interested?
    Fyi i live in copan ruinas, honduras,
     
  18. gwilliamIV

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'd like to sell my PS3 with my hard shell backpack and get the PS4. Going to see how much I can get for mine on eBay!
     
  19. Francisp3p

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    copan ruinas, honduras
    Anyone interested in my p3p that i dont know how to update the fw on the rc?

    I am just about done with this crap!! This has made me hate dji products! I freaking hate them!!!
     
  20. Zhafran

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    can i do this to my P3A?