Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

How to downgrade firmware from 3.14? Lost live preview...

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by dannytroy, Aug 22, 2015.

  1. dannytroy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Westchester County, New York
    Confusing problem here. After not using the Phantom for many months I decided to order a new remote with the gimbal dial, and get back into the hobby. After receiving the remote I upgraded all the firmware, and the gimbal dial works great. Unfortunately, I can't live preview at all. I tried two Samsung cell phones (Note 2 and Note 4) and a tablet, and can't get live preview on any of the three. I tried all preview quality choices and that didn't work either. Read all the posts on the possible lose ribbon connection and the connections appear to be firmly seated. I didn't try the live preview before upgrading the firmware, so I'm wondering if the upgrade killed the live preview.

    All functions work on the app, including being able to take video and stills. I can also preview what was already recorded. The lights in the upper right all look good, and the SD card is blue (I tried 3 different SD cards). DJI Phantom 1_08 screen shot.jpg

    At this point, as far as I can see it's one of two things. The firmware is the problem, or a bad wi-fi module. The easiest (and cheapest) thing to try is to downgrade the firmware, but I can't seem to get it off 3.14. I loaded 1.08 from the Droneslinger site, and I'm stuck on the screen shown in the photo. Any suggestions on downgrading?
     
  2. RoyVa

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2,246
    Likes Received:
    449
    Location:
    Virginia
    image.jpg I don't see the line item. ZEN IMU which is the gimbel and camera. Check the three cables at the gimbel and be sure they are plugged I. Tight and have no loose pins. Neatly you may have to lift the shell and check the cable plugged into the wireless transmitter. In particular the video feed cable. Wiggle it shake it and push in on it. Sometimes gets a little oxidation on it. Wiggling makes good contact. Then see if you get video back.
     
    #2 RoyVa, Aug 24, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2015
  3. dannytroy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Westchester County, New York
    I don't know why that didn't show up on the screen. I tried unplugging and re-inserting, but still no dice. Made another screenshot of the firmware, and it's there now. From what I've read it sounds like the wifi module is toast. I went ahead and ordered another and hopefully that will be the fix. Remember, I get all functions, including playback from what was recorded, just no live preview. I called a repair facility and they agreed it's probably the wifi module, for what that's worth.
     

    Attached Files:

    FredK likes this.
  4. hunch

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,500
    Likes Received:
    225
    one way you can solve the "downgrading" is getting a NAZA (flight controller) with non upgraded FW on it.
    i have plenty 3.08's or early if you guys need them
     
  5. dannytroy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Westchester County, New York
    My replacement wi-fi module should be arriving soon. If that doesn't fix the problem I may try the new NAZA.
     
  6. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Do a full hard firmware reset:


    Does anyone recall the XBOX 360 3RROD (3 red rings of death)?
    The first gen xbox 360 was poorly built using cheap thermal paste and a flimsy x-clamp. The xbox would run hot and cool really quickly causing the board to warp and lift off the cooling. If the Xbox was cold or you didn't play it for a while, the board would excessively warp and you would get the Red Rings of Death. This probably happened in the OP's case.
     
  7. dannytroy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Westchester County, New York
    Yes, I already tried that. Kept on prompting to load the latest firmware. A while back I was able to bounce back and forth on different versions, but I think DJI did something to their servers preventing this. I used the 1.08 assistant, but it loaded the latest firmware, even with that version assistant. Very confusing stuff.
     
  8. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Re download the Phantom assist from droneslinger site. Then disconnect from the internet - turn off wifi and pull out Ethernet cable. This will stop it from seeking the latest firmware. Install the Phantom Assist. And make sure you are running the right Phantom assist - uninstall all traces of other versions. Each Phantom Assist will carry its own firmware. Eg 3.04 will carry only 3.0 firmware and 3.08 will carry only 3.8 firmware (im guessing the firmware versions).
     
  9. dannytroy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Westchester County, New York
    Yes, it was the droneslinger version of 1.08 that I tried. I'll give it a try with disconnecting from the Net. I'm pretty sure I'll be stuck on the first welcome screen, but I'll give it a try. The new wifi module is still en route, so I'll put the module back together and give it a try. I took it apart to see how much thermal paste was used. Not much at all. When I put this thing back together I'm adding an aluminum heatsink to the top of the wifi module. Should help a little.
     
  10. marg2

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    27
    I have all the version on my PC, download folder, guess u can delete your assistant and install the version U want from there, hope it works that my plan B just in case
     
  11. dannytroy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Westchester County, New York
    Missed your post. Pretty funny, i went through that with my son's xbox. Even baked the board in the oven. Worked for a short time but wasn't a permanent fix. My wifi module arrived, but of course I'm out of town and can't install until tomorrow night.
     
  12. dannytroy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Westchester County, New York
    OK, all is well again. I installed the new wifi module and that brought everything back. I won't mess with installing any earlier versions of the firmware. I need a version that will support the new gimbal dial on the new remote, so I'm limited to recent releases. Of course, after installing the module it wasn't seeing the camera. I forgot the blue check-mark in the upper right corner of the binding screen. I read others mention it, but didn't realize exactly where it was. Took a little head scratching to figure it out.
     
  13. dgd3

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    40
    Can I download that older software onto my mac OS X?
     
    #13 dgd3, Sep 2, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2015
  14. RoyVa

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2,246
    Likes Received:
    449
    Location:
    Virginia
    Danny did you get the telemetry and the video OSD working?
     
  15. dannytroy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Westchester County, New York
    Everything is working perfectly with the new wifi module. I don't know whether the firmware upgrade killed the original module, the fact that it was under-cooled, the booster app I use, or the fact that my Phantom has crash landed in a lake 5'xs! Maybe a combination of all the above.

    BTW, I just mentioned in another thread, I'm loving the new remote. The new gimbal dial makes flying a whole lot more fun, and videos look a lot more professional. A great upgrade, especially considering you get some other perks, besides the gimbal dial.
     
  16. RoyVa

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2,246
    Likes Received:
    449
    Location:
    Virginia
    Be careful with booster apps. They can send more power to the unit increasing its output which increases its heat. As noted they were already at the top of the level needing additional cooling. With that increases could shorten their life. No real way to tell what killed the old one!
     
  17. gppms

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Greece.
    You can't downgrade any more the software of the flight controller.DJI servers doesn't support any more the older firmwares but only the latest one 3.14 which is crap.I accidentally upgrade my phantoms 2 flight controller from 1.08 to 3.14 and i think i destroy the flight controller.
     
  18. Mori55

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1,993
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    NJ-USA
    You think landing in a lake may have done it ?
     
  19. dannytroy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Westchester County, New York
    I think the Phantom is rated for 4 water landings, and after exceeding that the wifi module could take no more....LOL!

    Since everything is working fine, I'll keep the newest firmware. One downside, is that I can't make an emergency descent. At the lake, you will occasionally have seaplanes very low sneak up on you. I always have to keep that in mind while flying.