Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. The-CROW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi All,
    I searched but could't find it in the Go app. I looked in the HD menu but it's not there even when the Phantom is powered on and connected.
    Thank you kindly.
     
  2. jwt873

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    Woodlands, MB Canada
    You must be in 'Custom Mode' before the option is displayed. It won't show in 'Auto' where the channel and bitrate are selected for you.
     
  3. The-CROW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thank you for your reply. Please excuse me if this sounds stupid cos i'm a first timer :)
    How do I switch to custom mode?
    Thank you kindly.
     
  4. jwt873

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    Woodlands, MB Canada
    Go into the setup menu and choose the HD option. You'll see buttons for Auto and Custom. Just tap the custom button and the Image Transmission Quality slider will show up. Note that in Custom mode, you need to select a channel. Once you select it, you will be locked to that channel.
     
  5. The-CROW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thank you so much for your reply. I will try it.
    Anywhere I can read up further on the matter? Links or videos perhaps?
    Thank you.
     
  6. The-CROW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    I checked it just now on my Go app, with the drone connected and this is what I see: No custom setting. Does it have anything to do with the country it is set up to? If so, where do I change it?
    Any info is appreciated :)
     

    Attached Files:

  7. The-CROW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Bump. Please anyone?
     
  8. jwt873

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    Woodlands, MB Canada
    Hmm.. My screen is different. I have the option to select auto or custom. I have no idea why you can't. Perhaps it's country related. I'm in Canada for what it's worth.

    This is iOS DJI-Go 2.8.4 running on my iPad Pro 9.7

    image-transmission.jpg
     
  9. The-CROW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks. I guess it must be country related then... Is it possible to change the country?
    I'm on Android fwiw.
     
  10. RémyHeli

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    61
    You might want change the Country of your droid to...................

    US !

    Of course restart Go App when done


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    The-CROW likes this.
  11. The-CROW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks! This must be it :)