Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

How to create waypoint mission from from co-ordinates

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by sbarton, Jan 13, 2016.

  1. sbarton

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    NJ
    I took several pics of a building. I have the GPS co-ordinates of where the P3P was when it took those pics. Is there a way to create a way point mission so I can take those exact same shots later in the year?

    p.s. I know I should have created a way point mission and saved it when I first took the pics, but I didn't. Need a way to do it after the fact.
     
    #1 sbarton, Jan 13, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2016
  2. dwcola

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    31
    DJI Go app will only allow way points to be set while in flight and has a distance limit of 500 meters. Speculation states this was done for liability purposes so autonomous missions could not be pre programmed in advance. With that said, the GO app does not contain the ability of GPS coordinate entry. Only point of entry is soft buttons on the back of the controller or soft entry through peripheral device.
     
  3. sbarton

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    NJ
    What about with Litchi or other app?
     
  4. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,858
    Likes Received:
    663
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    Forgive me as I'm new to this but, when using the litchi system, if you create a mission on desktop, then click on a waypoint it shows the GPS coordinates; perhaps you could use this system by amending the coordinates to set up your shot?
     
  5. tcope

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    3,548
    Likes Received:
    1,394
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    You could probably do this with Ultimate Flight App but I suspect it would be a pain. I'm pretty sure you can import a KML file into UFA as waypoints. So you'd need to use the GPS position in something like Google Maps to great those points. You might then be able to export this as a KML file and load it into UFA.

    Even if all that works... sounds like a fun afternoon!