Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

How to connect DJI Phantom 2 Vision+ with Zenmuse H3-3D?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by artemkk, Jun 23, 2014.

  1. artemkk

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kyiv, Ukraine
    Hi, guys!

    Need your help! So, I have Phantom 2 Vision+ with broken stock gimbal. I've bought Zenmuse H3-3D and don't understand how to connect him with Phantom 2 :( . Maybe i need additional parts?

    I've filmed all parts that i have here:

    [youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZCNAeBBnIsM[/youtube]

    I will be grateful, you will help me in this question. Have a nice day!
     
  2. artemkk

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kyiv, Ukraine
  3. artemkk

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kyiv, Ukraine
  4. gilmbento

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    I there!
    Any luck with your project?
    I would love to see that thing working like a charm. After i bought my p2v+ i was a bit disappointed with image quality so, i was planning to do the same thing you're doing.

    Hope it works , and please let us know .

    Good Luck
     
  5. artemkk

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kyiv, Ukraine
    Ok) and i was disappointed with crash on the 2nd day) and broken gimbal) and really, the quality is not very good on stock one.

    I hope some one will help us. =)
     
  6. gilmbento

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0

    I think you have to get an FPV system apart so you can hook up the go pro 3.
    But doing that you won't have access to dii app (i think so).
     
  7. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,409
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Thats correct - No DJI app. The bird will fly without FPV. Hit record, take off guess where to shoot.
    If you want FPV, you "may" need to avoid 5.8 Ghz FPV transmitters. This is because the both the Vision and Vision Plus use 5.8Ghz Transmitters to control the bird and 2.4Ghz to stream the FPV back to your phone.
     
  8. artemkk

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kyiv, Ukraine
    But i think it's possible to connect video signal to stock Vision+ FPV system, which work with stock gimbal correctly
     
  9. Mal_PV2_Ireland

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    Dublin Ireland
    Dronexpert have managed to do it, I cant find anymore details but this video shows them using a gropro and another digital camera all working with the dji app
    Quickrelease Vision+ (switch to GoPro and still u…: http://youtu.be/qIY7M8lD6CM
     
  10. gilmbento

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great news!!
     
  11. slothead

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Frederick, MD, USA
    Sorry if this is a dumb question, but if there is no Dji App, how does the gimbal know what to respond to? Does it just maintain flat and level imaging? And obviously no stills?
     
  12. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,409
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Some gimbals comes with the 7th chanel lever that you attach on the back of the transmitter (Tx). The tilt control is more smooth and less robotic and works heaps better than the DJI (cr)app version :)

    And yup, no stills unless you set time lapsed interval photos on the GoPro.
    Biggest pain is when you forget to press record. And there is no telemetry unless you get an IOSD. But thats another story.
    So please look after your Vision Plus and Gimbal!!!