Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

How to cache maps in iOS ?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by SMD, Jan 19, 2016.

  1. SMD

    SMD

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Did a lot of searching and can't find a good thread or tutorial on how to cache the maps using an iPad 4 mini (or similar) along with a P3 Pro. Any tips?

    I watched a couple of videos using android. I like the feature of being able to draw on the maps. Is that another good way to navigate? I've used the radar to assist in flying home but using the draw feature looks like another good alternative.
     
  2. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,374
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    Open up the Go app and in the general settings and slide the "Cache Maps" button. Then go to the map view and view the area you will be flying in. After you have looked at all the areas you will be, close it up and head out to fly. ;)
     
  3. SMD

    SMD

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for your reply. What happens the next time I go out to fly? Do I have to erase the previously cached maps or can I add a new area? How long do the cached maps remain on my iPad?
     
  4. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,374
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    Should remain cached. I use this method and I only have to do it once for any particular area.
     
    SMD likes this.
  5. SMD

    SMD

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks!
     
  6. lotusteve

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    sheffield uk
    so could i cache all of the uk ?.
     
  7. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,374
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    Never tried doing large land masses but I suppose you could. :)
     
  8. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,846
    Likes Received:
    655
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    Why?
     
  9. snowghost

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,057
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    SoCal, USA
    Do you leave Cached Maps setting permanently on?
     
  10. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,374
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    I do, why not? It only caches what you look at.
     
    Skypicswa likes this.
  11. snowghost

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,057
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    SoCal, USA
    True. Makes sense.
     
  12. Stealth Tours

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Santa Clarita, California
    There are all kinds of videos about caching google maps to the ipad Air 2 (ios devices) and I have failed. I will try the go app. method, but I don't think that helps with Autopilot. It's a real bummer when you think you've done things correct, get to a new location, map doesn't come up, blank screen is used and the next thing you realize is that course you plan turns out to be 90 deg. rotated and badness happens really quick. I've since been told by the "beta waypoint" experts, now you can save a flight by name, get to that new location and call it up....still learning.