Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

How to bind DX6i to P2 via Lightbridge

Discussion in 'DJI Lightbridge' started by shaunmed, May 18, 2014.

  1. shaunmed

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have installed Lightbridge on my P2 (H3-2D) and the air and ground station are paired correctly and transmitting/ receiving video.

    All I have on hand as a radio is my Spektrum DX6i which DJI says will work with Lightbridge. However I cant get the Phantom 2 Assistant Software to register any inputs from my DX6i.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    The connections are:
    LB ground station connected to android tablet through USB.
    LB ground station connected to Dx6i through trainer plug.
    P2 connected to my laptop through mini USB.
     
  2. sar104

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Los Alamos, NM.
    In addition to the suggestions on the other thread, it might be worth trying to bind the Spektrum directly to the P2 via radio to see if it can establish control. That way you can see whether the Spektrum is incorrectly configured for the P2 or whether the LB ground unit is just unable to recognize it.

    There is at least one report on another forum of the LB ground unit being unable to recognize the controller. That unit apparently won't charge either.
     
  3. shaunmed

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    How would you "bind the Spektrum directly to the P2 via radio" if there is no receiver other than the LB air unit?
     
  4. sar104

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Los Alamos, NM.
    OK - I didn't realize that you had already removed the stock receiver in the P2. You would have to reconnect it to try direct binding, but if you are just doing a ground test then that's just a matter of a couple of connections to the Naza - no need to reattach the board. Then do the radio binding procedure as usual.
     
  5. shaunmed

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    I never had a Spektrum receiver. I had the dx6i for another quad and used it with the P2 when I got the LB. Previously I flew the P2 with its own radio.
     
  6. sar104

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Los Alamos, NM.
    Right, but I would expect that the Spektrum will talk direct to the the stock P2 receiver just fine. The Futaba certainly does.
     
  7. shaunmed

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh i see what youre saying. I didnt think of that. I thought you had to have a spektrum receiver.
     
  8. sar104

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Los Alamos, NM.
    No - it should work. Before I had the LB I used the Futaba radio, but left the P2 stock rather than install the Futaba receiver.
     
  9. shaunmed

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'll give it a try but i hsould say i just popped $500 for a 14SG. this hobby is getting expensive.
     
  10. sar104

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Los Alamos, NM.
    OK - well at least you can load an existing profile that only needs a few tweaks. $500 is a good price.
     
  11. rilot

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Twyford, UK
    OK, people above don't understand what it is that you are trying to do.
    You are trying to send the control signals down the Lightbridge rather than use the airwaves with your Spektrum or Futaba radio yes?

    OK, ground end of the LB should connect to the radio via the trainer port. Air end should connect to the Phantom's X2 port which should be set to DBUS in the assistant.

    Spektrum cannot bind to the stock Phantom 2 receiver by the way. Only Futaba, but this isn't what you are trying to do.
     
  12. sar104

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Los Alamos, NM.
    Incorrect - "people" above understand completely what he is trying to do, and have done it themselves. Try reading the entire thread before commenting. Thanks for clarifying on the compatibility of the Spektrum with the stock RX though.

    EDIT: to be fair this is a continuation of a conversation in a different thread, so may not be clear to you if you just dropped in.

    http://phantompilots.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=12636&start=10#p142458
     
  13. rilot

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Twyford, UK
    Right, sorry. The thread read as if he were trying to do what I described.
     
  14. shaunmed

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    I want to say that I'm very appreciative for all your help and I'll keep you informed on my progress. I hope to receive the 14sg in a couple of days.
     
  15. sar104

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Los Alamos, NM.
    No problem - and he is trying to do exactly what you described - control via Lightbridge. We were discussing ways to troubleshoot why it was not working.
     
  16. vignettecreative

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, even though DJI says the DX6i is supported it does not work? Also, is the lightbridge assistant only for windows? I can't find a mac download? Thanks!