Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

How do I know I have correctly bound my new RE700 to Vision?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by freefall101, Feb 13, 2015.

  1. freefall101

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using a Nexus 7 tablet, Phantom 2 vision, and just bought a new RE700 range extender to replace my RE500 in order to get extra range. I had a lot of trouble getting it bound even though I followed the instructions and Simon Newton's video on YouTube. I kept getting a "getting binding info failed" message, or something similarly worded as I can't remember what it said exactly. Eventually it seem to get a signal from the camera. However the signal seems to drop now and again when I am sitting here in my home checking if it has linked up with the Nexus? As long as the camera FPV appears on my Nexus 7 does this mean they are at least bound? Any reason for dropped signals in my house when the Phantom is just in the same room?
     
  2. Geoelectro

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2014
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Houston Tx.
    Re: How do I know I have correctly bound my new RE700 to Vis

    If your Nexus wi-fi is connected to the extender and you have FPV then it's working. However, it's possible to connect directly to the camera with your Nexus which would be a very short distance connection. The wi-fi should start with Phantomxxxxx while the other will be FC200xxxxx or similar.
    I recently got a new RE700 and tried to bind it with my Galaxy Tab 3. I was unable to get the Tab 3 to read the QR code. I finally used my Android phone which read the code instantly. I can still use the Galaxy now that I have proper binding. Check your wi-fi connection and see what network it's connected to.

    Geo
     
  3. freefall101

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: How do I know I have correctly bound my new RE700 to Vis

    Thank you sir, the wifi on the Nexus (i.e. within wifi settings on Android) starts with Phantomxxxx like you mentioned, however the settings within the Phantom Vision app say FC200xxxxx?

    Is this correct?
     
  4. BWJ

    BWJ

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denmark
    Re: How do I know I have correctly bound my new RE700 to Vis

    I don't think the RE700 can be used with P2V, but only P2V+
     
  5. Happyflyer

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,805
    Likes Received:
    98
    Location:
    Cold, Cold, Michigan
    Re: How do I know I have correctly bound my new RE700 to Vis

    Nope. Works fine on mine and many, many others.
     
  6. Geoelectro

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2014
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Houston Tx.
    Re: How do I know I have correctly bound my new RE700 to Vis

    The FC200xxx is the wi-fi of the camera that connects to the range extender (RE500/RE700) Sounds like you have it working correctly if you're getting FPV. Are you also getting telemetry? As for interference etc. it varies according to location and other wi-fi signals around. I have left my Phantom outside and walked into the house with the controller and it kept connected the whole time.

    Like I said before my Galaxy would not bind because it couldn't read the QR code no matter how hard I tried. Switched to the Android phone and it binded (bound?) instantly.

    The RE700 DOES work with the P2V. In fact, very well!

    Geo
     
  7. crash1sttime

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    926
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    Re: How do I know I have correctly bound my new RE700 to Vis


    FYI, you dont need to use the QR code, you can enter the mac address details into the binding process instead, makes it easier, also it may take a couple of tries, and remember to hit the blue tick on the top right to write it into the app.


    Here is the DJI wiki on how to bind

    http://wiki.dji.com/en/index.php/Phanto ... e_Extender
     
  8. RCRookie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    East Texas
    Re: How do I know I have correctly bound my new RE700 to Vis

    Make sure you select the blue checkmark at the top right of the screen after entering the mac address, or QR code scan, in the app.
    I missed this step (as others have) ,... Easy mistake to make.

    The Rookie
     
  9. ccase39

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    17
    Re: How do I know I have correctly bound my new RE700 to Vis

    I have a new one coming in on Tuesday. Glad to see this post because I would have forgotton about the check.