Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

How do I enable this gauge style telemtry in DJI Go? It's driving me crazy

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by NormanNormal, Mar 27, 2016.

  1. NormanNormal

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    181
    Location:
    South Florida
    I've been noticing in a lot of videos and stills there is a different style of telemetry overlay in the DJI GO app. One that looks like this:

    [​IMG]


    Mine however looks like this:

    [​IMG]

    For the life of me I cannot figure out how to change to the first style, which I prefer. I checked the app settings over and over and unless I am missing something I can't change it. At first I thought it was maybe a P4 or Inspire thing but I've seen people with P3's using this as well. Tried searching here no luck.

    How do I enable this?

    Thanks!
     
  2. tonyt76

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    81
    Touch the radar icon in the upper right corner of the map window
     
  3. NormanNormal

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    181
    Location:
    South Florida
    Oops, I don't think I clarified enough. The layout I want to change is the distances/speed/etc indicators. Radar/map is ok.
     
  4. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,759
    Likes Received:
    3,467
    Looks like you have Android and want yours to look like the Apple version of the app.
    You can't change that without buying a new device.
     
    Digdat0 and NormanNormal like this.
  5. NormanNormal

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    181
    Location:
    South Florida
    Well, that explains it. Thanks for the answer.
     
  6. Khrattos

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    There has to be something else! I have an iphone 6 and an iphone 6 plus I fly with. None of them have gauges. My friend uses an ipad mini and he has them!
    Don t know if it is screen size related!
     
    #6 Khrattos, Jun 3, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2016
  7. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,537
    Likes Received:
    1,486
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Yes it is related to screen size. The app displays differently for iOS versus Android as well as for small versus larger screens.
     
    Khrattos likes this.
  8. elchato2512

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    9
    the first is the ipad screen, and the second one is for phones.
    i think you can´t change this
     
    EddieM likes this.
  9. EddieM

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Sanford, FL
    That's the way mine works. On the iPhone 6, it has the "bar" style. On the iPad Air, it shows the gauge type.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  10. Digdat0

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    393
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Quick test since i have DJI go on all of my devices. These are the UI's on different sized iOS and Android devices.

    Observation: ipad and ipad mini are same. Android are all the same, and iphone is same as Android.

    my versoins: DJI GO on IOS = 2.8.3. DJI Go on Android = 2.8.1

    Ipad Air with latest iOS
    [​IMG]
    Ipad Mini with latest IOS:
    [​IMG]

    iPhone 6s with latest iOS updates
    [​IMG]

    Nexus 7 - Latest Android update
    [​IMG]

    Samsung S6 phone with latest Android updates
    [​IMG]
     
    #10 Digdat0, Jun 3, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2016
  11. HWCM

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    138
    On mine if I tap the corner of the little map in the corner of the screen, it changes to radar. On my android I can drag the map to the other side of the screen.
     
    Digdat0 likes this.