Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

How can I use the p3a remotecontroller with simulators on windows 10N

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by ArMen56k, Sep 26, 2016.

  1. ArMen56k

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hello!
    I have several simulators on my PC (windows 10): drl, hotprops...
    Instead of using my xbox controller, I would rather use my phantom 3 advanced remote control.
    So I connected its micro-usb port to my PC: It looks like it is somehow recognised, but simulators won't list it as a proper controller.
    Can you help with that?
     
  2. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    @ArMen56k, It's doubtful you can make the DJI RC work 100% well.
    Running the DJI onboard flight SIM requires the drone be turned on.

    Using a regular Spektrum Tx on something like the popular flight simulator www.realflight.com/drone takes some doing. We must go into the realflight controls to manipulate and set it up correctly.
    Yet, the (bundled) Futaba Interlink Elite controller you get with the system, works just fine.
    You need to buy a 'Quality' SIM, to enable other RC use.

    RedHotPoker
     
    #2 RedHotPoker, Sep 26, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2016
  3. BigAl07

    BigAl07 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    2,362
    Likes Received:
    1,267
    Location:
    Western North Carolina