Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional How can I put the HD downlink on auto?

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Patrick Pedersen, Apr 16, 2016.

  1. Patrick Pedersen

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Fredrikstad, Norway
    Hi all,

    How can I put the HD downlink on auto? I'm loosing signal on my HD view, everything else functions fine.
     
    With The Birds likes this.
  2. Bob Hyslop

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    12
    The settings for this are on the image transfer settings screen.
    Are you using android or ios and what dji go version are you on?
     
  3. Patrick Pedersen

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Fredrikstad, Norway
    Screenshot_2016-04-16-10-34-02.png

    This is a screenshot of the screen without the drone on, when the drone is on I don't get to choose which channel I want to use. App version 2.7.2 Android
     
  4. Bob Hyslop

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    12
    Yep, same as me.
    I spent nearly 2hrs online to dji support to be told its the tablet I'm using causing this as its not on the supported list.
    I'm using a hipstreet electron I bought with the drone.
    I change the language settings on the tablet to English (us) and that did give more control but still couldn't see channels on graph.
    I have flown it like this and had no problems but the dji ##### said they can't say it wouldn't have flight issue's and to by a device on the supported list.

    Gonna borrow another device see if that makes a difference.
     
    richwoodrocket likes this.
  5. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2,599
    Likes Received:
    740
    Location:
    Australia
    I think you need to start another thread. You only have three now for the one issue.
     
    Patrick Pedersen likes this.
  6. Bob Hyslop

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    12
    I didn't start them.

    Seems I'm not doing something wrong after all, as I keep getting told!

    Just tried to save someone else spending days trying to sort same problem.

    You trying to help?
     
  7. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2,599
    Likes Received:
    740
    Location:
    Australia
    I wasnt aiming at you Bob, I was having a :p crack at Patrick. He almost has so many threads running on his video issue I wont be able to keep up... :)

    And yes I have been trying to help.

    Ive even downloaded the GO app for android so I can try and understand why he doesnt have an auto button for his video channel.
     
    Patrick Pedersen likes this.
  8. Bob Hyslop

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    12
    Ok, fair one, sorry.
    Had so much go wrong with this p3a since I got it in Feb (all warranty issues) getting a bit tetchy about it.

    I'm gonna borrow another android device and see if it has the same problem or if it is just the hipstreet.
     
  9. Patrick Pedersen

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Fredrikstad, Norway
    When turning on the RC I loose all the settings over the channels I want to use. And if I've chosen channel 20 before I turn on the RC it goes back to channel 13 as soon as I turn on the RC again.
    I really don't understand anything of this, so please all you guys keep up your good spirit and try to help me.
    I've flown with this new Samsung tablet since I bought the Phantom but this problem with loss of HD signal came after the latest firmware update a couple of days ago.
    Is there a way to downgrade the firmware again?



    Screenshot_2016-04-16-13-28-39.png
     
  10. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2,599
    Likes Received:
    740
    Location:
    Australia
    You need the Rc and the bird powered up and connected...
     
  11. Patrick Pedersen

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Fredrikstad, Norway
    I'm really sorry about this "With The Birds"! I'm just so confused and I'm getting nowhere..
    But I want to say I really appreciate each one of everybodys comment trying to help me!

    Perhaps I should start another thread, just to be sure everyone sees my problem!....
     
  12. Patrick Pedersen

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Fredrikstad, Norway
    I'll go out and try that in a minute With The Birds! Thank you for you kindness in helping me! I'm very grateful for this!
     
  13. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2,599
    Likes Received:
    740
    Location:
    Australia
    Pleasure... And please try to resist the temptation of another thread LOL
     
    Patrick Pedersen likes this.
  14. Bob Hyslop

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    12
    The screenshot Patrick is showing IS with everything powered up.
    When app only on you get this
     

    Attached Files:

    Patrick Pedersen likes this.
  15. Patrick Pedersen

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Fredrikstad, Norway
    Ok, With The Birds, now I've been out trying the drone and RC. It seems like I can choose channel once I turn the RC off and then on again, then the screen looks like this:
    Screenshot_2016-04-16-14-35-54.png

    But when I go out of the HD menu and in again it goes back to:
    Screenshot_2016-04-16-13-30-08.png

    And the channel in use is back to 13! Even though I managed to get it to f.I. channel 18 or 20.

    Screenshot_2016-04-16-14-35-09.png

    This is my latest firmware update, does anything look odd there perhaps??
     
  16. Bob Hyslop

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    12
    What Samsung tablet is it Patrick
     
    Patrick Pedersen likes this.
  17. Patrick Pedersen

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Fredrikstad, Norway
    It's a Samsung Galaxy tab E, but it really can't be that because before the latest firmware update it have always worked as a dream, never lost the signal even once! ☺
     
  18. Bob Hyslop

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    12
    Same with the hipstreet I'm using.

    If you're in the UK, try uninstalling go app, change language on tablet to English(us) then reinstall go app.

    I tried that & it improved slightly but still could not get bars on graph to see clear channels
     
    Patrick Pedersen likes this.
  19. Patrick Pedersen

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Fredrikstad, Norway
    I'll tri it, although I did try uninstalling the app yesterday without any solution. By the way, I live in Norway.
     
  20. Bob Hyslop

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    12
    Probably won't be much help then but worth a try just as a process of elimination