Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

hooking up Phantom to PC

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by TomWolves, Sep 17, 2014.

  1. TomWolves

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    9
    Do I have to turn on the transmitter when I hook up the Phantom to the computer (Phantom 2 Vision Assistant software) ?, or can I leave the transmitter off? I know your always suppose to turn the transmitter on first always. Thank you for any advise or help you may give.
     
  2. skyhighdiver

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,008
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    South Dakota
    no you can leave transmitter off as motor are not running and RTH will not start.

    however always a good Idea to have props off anyway in case
     
  3. TomWolves

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    9
    Yep!! the props are off! but I wasn't sure about the transmitter having to be on. Thank you skyhighdiver for the input, I appreciate it.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - hooking Phantom Forum Date
Hooking up new HDMI Output for Phantom 3 Pro/Adv Discussion Jul 15, 2015
Hooking Phantom 3 stream into Wirecast? Pro/Adv Discussion May 29, 2015
Hooking P3A to PC for more info. Pro/Adv Discussion Feb 19, 2017
Hooking up an amplifier to stock antennas? Phantom 4 Discussion Apr 4, 2016
hooking up googles Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion Jun 2, 2014