Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Home position error in V 2.00

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by grinsven, Apr 4, 2014.

  1. grinsven

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    The new version 2.00 software of P2V has a serious bug.
    When you set a new Home position, by flipping S2 5 times, the altitude of the new position is not set.
    Instead, the altitude of your original start position is kept.
    This is a serious problem in areas with hills etc.
    Scenario of what goes wrong:
    - Start in a valley. I call this altitude 0.
    - Fly to a nearby hilltop of say 50 meter altitude.
    - Set new Home position.
    Now 2 things can go terribly wrong:
    1. Fly back to the valley and switch off the controller. P2V will climb to 20 meters, turn towards the hill and fly straight into the hillside.
    2. Fly to 80 m altitude and switch off the controller. P2V will fly to the hilltop position, then crash into the hilltop with a vertical speed of about 3 m/s.
     
  2. nhoover

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    851
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    Los Gatos, California
    Terrible they missed this bug. I didn't test it myself. Did you file it with DJI?
     
  3. iDrone

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California USA
    Usual caveats aside, like you must set a HOMEPOINT prior to takeoff before being able to manually set a new HOMEPOINT (else it returns to its last memorized HOMEPOINT), if you're certain about this file a report by emailing your post to DJI HQ HK. If you can, give them a call to bring it to their immediate attention. When I've called I usually got thru immediately:

    DJI HEADQUARTERS +86 755 22673666 support@dji.com Monday to Friday , 9:00AM to 6:00PM (Hong Kong Time GMT+8:00)

    For reference this is from the current v2.0 manual:
    "In Phantom 2 Vision mode, users can set a new home point manually when the aircraft is in “Ready to fly” status as long as a home point has been recorded automatically. Quickly flipping the S2 switch of the remote controller from upper most to lower most positions 5 times or more will reset the current aircraft position as a new home point of PHANTOM 2 VISION. When successfully reset, you will see a series of rapid green blinks on the LED Flight Indicator. The definition of “home point” is: i) The home point is the place PHANTOM 2 VISION returns to when the control signal is lost, which is recorded last time. ii) The home point is used to calculate the horizontal distance between you and the aircraft, the distance will be displayed on the DJI VISION App."

    iDrone :ugeek:
     
  4. grinsven

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    I do start with a Home point set in the valley.
    Did file bug with DJI.
    This is very easy to reproduce. Follow the steps in my original post. Can try without a hill, just image one in your mind.
     
  5. iDrone

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California USA
    Make sure you file with DJI HK, it gets quicker results IMHO.

    iDrone ;)
     
  6. grinsven

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Bug still present in V 3.00.
    Have had contact with a DJI support person, no satisfactory answer yet.
     
  7. John Shaw

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don' think it's an error. It's intentional. The attached diagram is in the latest manual (pg36) (and I think an earlier manual) and I think shows that is what was intended.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. grinsven

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    This diagram shows a difference between start off point and home position. In the diagram the Home position is above the start point. It is exactly this what is not possible. New set Home point still has the start off point altitude. All this has absolutely nothing to do with flight limits. These simply prevent the craft from flying outside the given cilinder.
     
  9. grinsven

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    DJI support confirms the new behavior, but do not consider it a problem.
    Latest answer:

    We'll reflect your feedback to our R&D and Marketting and return to you with their feedback. But probably this will remains the same currently.