Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

4k Home Point Not Recorded

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Flatwoods, Jul 23, 2016.

  1. Flatwoods

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    8
    Does anyone else see this warning when they attempt to capture the current drone or iOS device's position for the new home point through DJI GO? The update appears to work (current point captured as home position) but I always get this warning.
     
  2. Blue Bird

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Dade County, Florida
    You should not see this warning once you have taken off. If you try to reset your home point before take off, then you will get the warning. If you are setting the home point to your position, you will need gps on your device.
    Hope this helps.
     
  3. Flatwoods

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    8
    If I understand this behavior, manually setting the home point before airborne doesn't work. On launch the home point is automatically set to the launch point and can be changed once in the air to either the current location of the drone or iOS device. Is this correct?
     
  4. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,750
    Likes Received:
    3,461
    Correct, you don't need to record your home point manually before flying.
    The Phantom will do that for you.
    Resetting your home point to the current location of the Phantom requires a GPS enabled tablet or phone.
    If you are using an iPad, that means a cellular enabled iPad.
     
  5. Blue Bird

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Dade County, Florida
    Yes you are correct, however, your device must have GPS in order to record your operator position.
     
  6. Flatwoods

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    8
    If, once in flight, I set my home point to the current position of the drone does this establish a new landing altitude or just update the lat/lon of the home point?
     
  7. Blue Bird

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Dade County, Florida
    Your altitude setting should not change once set by you in the app. Mostly for RTH.
     
  8. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,029
    Likes Received:
    5,600
    Location:
    US
    It only resets the lat/lon of the home point.
     
  9. Flatwoods

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thanks for clearing that up.

    If Z was also updated this would lead to some very interesting behaviors.