Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Home Point Not Recorded

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by riverphantom3, Jan 31, 2016.

  1. riverphantom3

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    91
    Location:
    North Carolina
    My phantom 3 standard will not record the home point any ideas?
     
  2. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,694
    Likes Received:
    3,424
    What makes you say that it won't record the home point?
    How do you know this?
     
  3. riverphantom3

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    91
    Location:
    North Carolina
    When I hit the home point button it tells me it cannot record the home point.
     
  4. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,694
    Likes Received:
    3,424
    You're not giving much to go on so I have to guess a bit.
    Sounds like you're trying to reset home point.
    The Phantom automatically sets home point every time you power on and it acquires GPS satellites.
    There are two ways to reset home point .. reset to the current location of the P3 or reset to the location of the controller.
    If you are trying to reset to the location of the controller you will get this message unless you have GPS in your tablet AND it is activated and has a good view of the sky to get its own location.
    [​IMG]
     
  5. riverphantom3

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    91
    Location:
    North Carolina
    That's not the message I get, I've set the home point from the button before but now it doesn't let me.
     
  6. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,694
    Likes Received:
    3,424
    You'll have to be more precise.
    Which reset are you attempting to use and what is the message it gives you?
     
  7. iPhrankie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've had the same issue. Haven't taken the time to figure out how to fix it.

    It always makes me nervous before taking off, but I always get the audible alert that the home location has been recorded when taking off. Then I enjoy flying and forget about it until the next flight.
     
  8. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,694
    Likes Received:
    3,424
    It's set automatically by the Phantom before launching.
    So why are you trying to reset the home point?
     
  9. Tony Cowan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    283
    Appears they think they must manually set it. Waiting for the voice to say home points has been set. Look if there is a green h on the screen. Then you home point is set. If you move the phantom even 10 feet away then it will let you reset it and the voice will say again home point is set. Unless there is nothing at all. Not sure I would ever take off without a fixed home point.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    shorttimer likes this.
  10. riverphantom3

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    91
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I just like making sure the home point has been set.
     
  11. Tony34

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just bought a Phantom 3 Advanced and am having the same issue. When selecting the set home point button I receive a message stating "home point not set!". Did you ever figure out how to fix this?
     
  12. Mark The Droner

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    3,933
    Likes Received:
    1,149
    Location:
    Brookeville, MD, USA
    Geeze.

    OP - are you aware that your aircraft sets its homepoint automatically? It's part of the start up procedure as outlined in your manual. You should not launch without an accurate home point recorded.

    OTOH, if you do have an accurate home point recorded, and then try to make a new home point on top of your old home point, it won't work. You need to be at least 10 meters away from your home point to make a new home point, I believe.
     
    Tony Cowan likes this.
  13. finalfantasyfan

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    I think it says "Your Home point has been set" every time I do CSC to launch my phantom.

    I have another question. Let say I take your phantom for a walk to a park which is 1/2 mile away your home. I launch my Phantom at home and record myself walking to the park. Do I need to keep reset my home point? Does it return to my home if signal lost while I am at the park? Is there anyway to tell the Phantom always return to the remote control or my phone location only without keep reseting it?
     
  14. Mark The Droner

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    3,933
    Likes Received:
    1,149
    Location:
    Brookeville, MD, USA
    You confuse me.

    Okay. So you've taken MY phantom for a walk to a park a half mile from MY home.
    What? How did you get home? I thought you were at a park a half mile from my house. Do you live at the park?

    Please re-write your post.
     
    #14 Mark The Droner, Mar 8, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2016
  15. finalfantasyfan

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Sorry I mean I launch my Phantom at home and walk to the park nearby my house with my remote on my hand. Fly the Phantom around while walking. Is there anyway to tell the Phantom constantly update the Homepoint to where I am?
     
  16. henick

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    61
    He wants to know why the auto set home point went missing from p2v+ and wasn't released on p3. I want it too. I like to walk and fly bit overhead also.
     
  17. Mark The Droner

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    3,933
    Likes Received:
    1,149
    Location:
    Brookeville, MD, USA
    Yeah okay. I don't know about that. It's called dynamic home point and I have it available on my P2V but I know it's not on the P3 for some reason. You might have to reset your home point manually. @Meta4 has talked about this several times. He would know.
     
  18. finalfantasyfan

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    I didn't have a P2V+ so I don't know there was such a feature. But that "dynamic home point" is exactly what I wanted when I walked to the park last week with my P3S. And I saw some crash drone videos on youtube because the user moved to a different location without resetting their new Home point.
     
    #18 finalfantasyfan, Mar 8, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2016
  19. Mark The Droner

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    3,933
    Likes Received:
    1,149
    Location:
    Brookeville, MD, USA
    Yeah - if you're gonna take a walk, you definitely want to reset that home point one way or the other. ;)
     
  20. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,694
    Likes Received:
    3,424
    Proper dynamic home point that follows you and updates isn't available on the P3.
    You have 3 options for home point setting:
    1. Just leave the original home point that the P3 sets itself
    2. Reset home point during the flight to the current location of the Phantom wherever it is
    3. Reset home point during the flight to the current location of the phone/tablet you are flying with - (non cell-enabled ipads don't have GPS and can't use this option0
     
    Mark The Droner likes this.