Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Home Lock - reference point?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by docramage, Feb 1, 2015.

  1. docramage

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    4
    When in Home Lock mode, does the software regard your Home Point as the reference, or the physical location of your Remote Control?

    In other words, is it using GPS to fly to a remembered location, or signal strength from the Tx?

    Philip
     
  2. Narrator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Welcome to the group!

    It's using the GPS and IMS to remember your home point, not your RC.
     
  3. Happyflyer

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,805
    Likes Received:
    98
    Location:
    Cold, Cold, Michigan
    +1
    ....And another welcome to the best Phantom information forum you can find.
     
  4. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,200
    Likes Received:
    517
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    I have seen some ask the homelock question. They were under the impression that the quad will come back to them. If they have moved a distance while flying and went to home lock, the quad will go to the home position it recorded at power up and not to where they are standing now unless they reset home lock at their new position. This could be confusing to someone not getting this and wonder why the quad is going somewhere else
     
  5. BWJ

    BWJ

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denmark
    bob bob ;)
     
  6. Happyflyer

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,805
    Likes Received:
    98
    Location:
    Cold, Cold, Michigan
    What about that change in the program that Home Lock changes as you move the receiver to a new location? Or did that update go away?
     
  7. aartsf

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    3
    You are right, there is that extra feature called dynamic home point that can be enabled in the dji app. Nontheless Monte is right by saying the basic setting is that Homepoint is set at the location of the bird when it is started up and has a locked sufficient satelates.
    Fore newbies it is wise to stick with the basic homepoint setting for a while. Later on they can start experimenting with dynamic homepoint or even, as a third possibility, manual homepoint (re)setting for that matter.
    Just an opinion.
     
  8. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,200
    Likes Received:
    517
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    I didn't see any info on which Phantom he has so I went with the basic no frills answer.
     
  9. aartsf

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    3
     
  10. Narrator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Dynamic home point? OMG... just another thing that can go wrong... lol
     
  11. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    I love it and cannot fly without it. I ditched my p2 ver2 because it didnt have this feature.
    Just make sure the ring around the radar is green. Its an awesome feature knowing that you can walk/run/ride/drive/boat and know that thephantom will return to you.
    If you know what you're doing, the phantom can go in follow me mode
     
  12. kirk2579

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,350
    Likes Received:
    264
    Location:
    Girard. ohio


    I don't know what I am doing! lol
    can you elaborate on the follow me mode please?
     
  13. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Enable NAZA and check the IOC box in the Phantom Assist software (MAC/PC). This will enable CL and HL flight modes.
    Enable the DHP on your DJI app.
    Turn on locations/GPS on your device.
    Optional: Have Ground station enabled and maps downloaded.
    You will notice on your DJI app > Radar ring = yellow/orange. This means DHP is on but NOT locked.
    Be patient and it will lock onto your device. If it does not, swipe to ground station and see if you are in reference to your phantom. The ring around the radar should turn green = DHP is on and LOCKED to your device. It will now attempt to ping you every 2 seconds. You can see this happening in the ground station.

    For the follow me to work, the phantom MUST be greater than 10 meters radius from you, otherwise it will switch to course lock direction. Flick on Home lock and pull the stick back gently. Provided it is > 10m from you and the GPS from your phone is updating the phantom then you are good. With a bit of skill you can just pull the stick back gently and pan to get nice a follow on a boat.

    On a side note, if you trigger RTH/failsafe and still moving, it will land at the point you triggered the RTH/failsafe. So if you are on a moving boat, it will land in the water =(.
     
  14. KMW

    KMW

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is DHP only a thing on the P2? I don't remember seeing that in the Assistant when we updated firmware.
     
  15. aartsf

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    3
    DHP works with any phantom with a NAZA-flightcontroller and a wifi-connection with the latest dji-app that also has ground station. It is in this dji-app DHP can be enabled and disabled.
     
  16. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,763
    Likes Received:
    3,470
    So that's any P2V or P2V+ - anything running the DJI app on a GPS enabled phone or tablet.
    Not for the non-Vision P2s
     
  17. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,117
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    He did mention it at the very bottom of the page that he had a P2 V2. "Rc Heli: Raptor, Freya, TRex, Gaui etc - all elegantly crashed . . . and now Phantom 2 (2015 model - not Vision)".