Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Home Location

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by KeithMac63, Sep 3, 2014.

  1. KeithMac63

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can I just make sure that each time you take the Phantom out you need to set the home position again? I am flying from the same spot at the moment as I learn to fly and doing this each time - good for routine i guess Just in case.

    Thanks - Keith
     
  2. ProfessorStein

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,136
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    What Geert said.

    There really is nothing you have to do to set the home location... the Phantom will do it itself automatically.
    You can reset your home location while you're in the air, but that simply overwrites/replaces the home location that has already been locked at take off.
    But, yes, do always wait for a GPS lock and full green LEDs, every time you're on the launch pad. You'll be happy you did someday. And, besides, it only takes a minute or two.
     
  3. BWJ

    BWJ

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denmark
    Phantom marked the homeposition, if it blinks green 10 times rapidly when it takes off.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Home Location Forum Date
Italy by Drone 2017 - Sardinia #2, Garibaldi's home, Cala di Volpe, 007 Location & more Photography and Film Jun 19, 2017
how long to establish home location Phantom 4 Help Mar 25, 2017
Weird goings on near water... Home location miles off! Phantom 4 Discussion May 5, 2016
Return to home question about last location Pro/Adv Discussion Sep 29, 2015
Professional CONFIRMED: WiFi Only iPad Air 2 CAN INDEED Reset Home Point to RC Transmitter Location Phantom 3 Help Jul 19, 2015