Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Home Location set ?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by Alexbar, Aug 11, 2014.

  1. Alexbar

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    6
    there Is a way to see if Home Location is set other than seeing the green lights blink when its set.
    some flights i cant see that lights because of the glare & i think that a way of consulting it could be great.
    Yeah i know looking for my home location, but sometimes we dont have 2g/3g/internet too....
    Thanks.
     
  2. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,409
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    look at your radar.
    Distance should be 0.0 if you are standing next to it.

    When a new home point is set (naza on and flipping s2 switch x 5), the radar will then 0.0 for distance again.
     
  3. ElGuano

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    2,219
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yep, and if you take off without home point set (no GPS lock), the distance value will be blank.
     
  4. airdrone

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    insert new home point in the air, it will automatically land in the air and crash. sets a new home point must first land and set themselves including height, then it will work. Read this manual first, before turning phantom in use
     
  5. rrmccabe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Ankeny, Iowa
    Not exactly sure what you are saying here? Drone will not crash if you set home point in the air.
     
  6. M.Tigelaar

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Exactly.
    +1
    Look here:
    viewtopic.php?f=27&t=22560
     
  7. Panamon Creel

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Central Mexico
    +2 it has a barometric altimeter


    "land in the air", Airdrone please explain that one. :roll:
     
  8. airdrone

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    This should absolutely avoid in any case to switch back to GPS when you put the home point in the air and at worst fly away or land in the air if you drop the contact. Do not try it. Put phantom down and put new home point. It has a barometric sensor. When you set the home point in the air will altimeter believe that it is on the ground and stand there for.
     
  9. rrmccabe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Ankeny, Iowa
    Airdrone, This is not correct.
     
  10. sar104

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Los Alamos, NM.
    Please stop posting this nonsense. That is not how RTH works - it returns to 20 m above the set home point, then descends until it detects no further descent for several seconds, at which point it turns off the motors. It will not turn off while airborne.
     
  11. cahutch

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sonoma County, CA
    That is very, very incorrect.
    The Phantom does not use the home point altitude to determine if it is on the ground.
    It uses a combination of the altimeter change rate and IMU sensor to determine when the altitude is no longer changing in response to lowering the throttle.
    As it descends slowly, the altitude reading will show change. At some point it will touch the ground and the altitude reading will stop changing in response to the throttle and remain constant. In addition the IMU accelerometer will detect the touchdown and show a constant 1G. Only then does the phantom consider itself on the ground and allow the motors to stop.

    In other words, it does not trust the home point altitude and does not use it for auto landing.
     
  12. M.Tigelaar

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Why do you think it takes three seconds before the motors go out on landing?
    That is because to avoid that they stop in the air! :cool:

    Many of us on this forum have test this :mrgreen:
     
  13. Alexbar

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thanks didnt know that!
     
  14. Alexbar

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thanks didnt know that too!