Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Hi all - Phantom strange flashy lights

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Norangat, Aug 4, 2014.

  1. Norangat

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    First of all I don't know if this is the right thread to post this in if not sry I apologies I'm new to forums

    hi to everyone from Malta , its a very small island in Europe just under sicily ... Just got my phantom a week ago and it's a great experience every thing worked well so I got a gimble + go pro for it .

    Yesterday I updated to the new firmware 3.0.6 I believe and I am now getting strange red rapid lights .
    It flys ok but these red lights worry me .... I did a vid to see if anyone knows what happened or what is happening .

    Note that the fail safe worked ok so it had GPS and homelock/ home point and the chopter is very responsive also note that on the ground station app the red circle on the map of Malta covers alot of ground so I don't know if this has something to do with it ?

    Here's how it's flashing https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=M4OS0RYWVEs

    Hope that nothing is serious but you know red lights will not make you comftable and don't want to fly it on water and it fails or something.

    Hope that I would learn alot on here and make a few friends :)

    Thanks
     
  2. Wedeliver

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Tionesta, California
    probably cant find sats cause you are inside.
     
  3. Norangat

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0

    You mean not enough sats ? Cos fail safe is working perfectly fine and that works with GPS right ?
     
  4. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    When your phantom can't see enough sats it defaults to attitude mode - that's the different lights flashing.
     
  5. Norangat

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. Norangat

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0

    So that's the lights of the atti mode then ?

    I will have a look in the manual again to see if I can find it ... fail safe work in atty mode then ?
     
  7. Old Gazer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eastern Oklahoma
    Failsafe engages when the phantom looses signal from the controller.
     
  8. planedr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Großbissendorf Germany
    It's broken, no fix for it. Just send it to me for proper disposal. :twisted:
     
  9. Norangat

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0

    Waiting for ur addy. :)
     
  10. Wedeliver

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Tionesta, California
    i should also say that it is very easy to flip s1 or s2 to a different position then all the way up and that also will be a cause for the lights to appear wrong or different. I am sure everything is fine, you make sure that when you go to fly that the green light blinks real fast two times. It looks like you will be a good pilot and to that end you need to study and learn all about your toy. Since you have led questions I suggest you become an led expert and researching all the info available. Good luck and keep us posted as to your progress.
     
  11. MStacey

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    I suggest the original poster researches DJI No Fly Zones
     
  12. Norangat

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes both s1 and s2 are kept in the upper position ... I only flip s1 for testing fail safe and don't really use s2 yet still on phantom mode.

    Being a good pilot I don't know but what I know is that patience and respect for this craft is needed , I got a gimble and a gopro but still want to put some hours of flying time before attaching them on.

    Will keep u updated if I find the cause
     
  13. Norangat

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok here it is

    It looks like that I'm flying in a radius of limitation from a category B airport ... My limitation is altitude and there no latitude limits

    Here's some pics
     

    Attached Files: