Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Hey, Standard flyers, what do think of this?

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by dirtybum, Mar 27, 2016.

  1. dirtybum

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3,457
    Likes Received:
    1,950
    Been testing out the Standard for a week now, lovin it. Its got its challenges over lightbridge but its a great addition to my fleet!

    What do you guys make of this?
    The day i got it the app showed this FW
    ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots1459097306.358729.jpg

    I decided not update til i flew it a bit! Yesterday i noticed the app showed this!
    ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots1459097486.030830.jpg
    I havent change anything so its interesting. I'm not concerned just thought i'd share. Have any of you had issues with either two of these FW's? I haven't decided yet if I want to make the switch up to the newest
     
  2. Jorgejim90

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    29
    Only guess is you have an android. And you didnt tell your app store to not automatically update when conected to wif
     
  3. mcphipps

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    165
    Location:
    Wheatfield Indiana
    No he's talking about the Aircraft version.
    Automatic rollbacks!.......there's people that will kill for that technology.
    Bottle it...it's worth big bucks...LOL
    Is pretty strange though DB
     
  4. gsweig

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Different Battery?
     
  5. dirtybum

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3,457
    Likes Received:
    1,950
    Maybe! I'll check, dont think that would change A/C FW
     
  6. gsweig

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Not sure where it pulls it from, but you do have to do the FW update on all batteries
     
  7. Procharged97

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,017
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Canterbury, CT
    Hi guy's...mine is doing this too...on 2 batteries it says aircraft 1.4.60 and on the 3rd battery it shows 1.2.40+... How can this be fixed[​IMG][​IMG]


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  8. Procharged97

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,017
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Canterbury, CT
    Another thing is the voltage reads 17.2v on the battery with v1.2.40+...its brand new


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  9. mcphipps

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    165
    Location:
    Wheatfield Indiana
    WTF?
    This is getting interesting.
     
  10. dirtybum

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3,457
    Likes Received:
    1,950
    Here in a bit Im gonna see if my new one that came w/ the standard (which prob hasnt been updated is causing a different FW # than the modded ones i've been flying with, which have been updated.
     
  11. Procharged97

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,017
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Canterbury, CT
    Ok so the FW update popped up even though I already did it last week...I said F it, crossed my fingers and hit the button.... It updated super fast and now aircraft version is 1.4.60 like it is with the other 2 batteries...the 17.2 voltage is kinda freaking me out now


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  12. Procharged97

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,017
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Canterbury, CT
    Here's pic of voltage...I forgot to post it...got sucked into the flight simulator [​IMG]


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  13. dirtybum

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3,457
    Likes Received:
    1,950
    O.k on both android & ios
    The (3) bats that have been updated on p3p/a 1.6 all show
    1.1.30(+)
    The (1) bat that came w/ the Standard shows 1.1.30 (no plus)
    The kicker is i cant find the 1.4.50 anywhere like the screenshot on day one of owning this bird. WTF
    I'm guessing i got a 1.1.30 and the (+) reflects the updated bats
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Hey Standard flyers Forum Date
Hey! got my phantom standard today Standard/4k Discussion Apr 8, 2016
Phantom 3 Standard.. They're killing us. Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion Aug 5, 2015
Can anybody see what Drone they are using? General Discussion Jun 12, 2017
Standard help with pictures. where do they go? Phantom 3 Help May 31, 2017
BATTERY LIFE TESTING THE DJI GOGGLES | WILL THEY LAST 6 HOURS? Photos and Video May 26, 2017