Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Hero3+ question and zenmuse

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by Tx121, Mar 21, 2016.

  1. Tx121

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is this the only way to actually be able to control the go pro after take off through the app. As in with the gimbal I have , I have to start recording before I take off . I need a this setup to where I can take snap shots mid air . Or is this only going to happen by using the dji camera setup?? Please explain.
     
    #1 Tx121, Mar 21, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2016
  2. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,117
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    The P2 uses a frequency of 2.4GHz as does the GoPro's wifi so using wifi will cause control problems. There isn't any way to snap a photo while in flight with a phantom 2 non vision quad. If you what that type of flexibility you need a P2 vision+, any the P3 systems or the new P4.

    For the ability of snapping photos while in flight with GoPro on a P2NV system the camera would have to be setup in video/photo mode and turn on prior to takeoff. In order to view what the camera sees on a P2NV you would also need a FPV system such as a video transmitter, mini iOSD,cabling and monitor/receiver.
     
  3. Tx121

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yah damnit. that sucks because I have all of that stuff for fpv but and it works and am but like I said I need to be able to fly around and take snap shots . guess all that stuff is going for sale . Can I not by the gimbal and camera off a p2v or p2v+ and put it on??
     
  4. Mark Lawson

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Dilworth, MN
    Don't give up yet. I felt the same way when I started with a GoPro and Zenmuse setup. But after a few years of using my GoPro, I have realized that if I record at 1080p 60fps, I can get the most amazing screen grabs from video.

    They may not be as high res as some of the still shots, but not bad at all. So from here on, I choose my shot width, resolution and frame rate before take off. Then let her run. I pull my stills in post production.

    It's not a total loss, and you may be surprised at the frames you captured that you may have missed if shooting stills.

    Good luck!
     
  5. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Have you tried setting up for timed interval shots? Set to take every 5seconds.
    Also look into video+photo. With Protune off, You can record 1080p@30fps and have timed interval photos taken. The interval photos are better than the 1080p screen grabs.
     
  6. Pilot-Werx

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    7
    I use mine the exact way you describe. Here is a screenshot from today from my phone. Not sure what the GoPro setting was. I will try to pull it from the app tomorrow. Do not have high hopes as the wind was howling.
     

    Attached Files: